Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Discuss the technical details of Gargoyle and ongoing development

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
apvm
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:30 am

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by apvm »

Hope this will happen in the near future. Thank you again for the hard work.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5704
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by Lantis »

It is now being actively worked on.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cn008
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by cn008 »

Thank you!
It is good to know it is being actively worked on.

I uninstalled LEDE from my c2600 and reverted to stock firmware. LEDE is a little difficult to use for a regular user, eg, installing packages to monitor bandwidth usage, USB support, etc.

BTW, TP-Link has an app(Tether) which can be installed on mobile phone and then you can manage(block/unblock) devices using the phone, this is very useful.

cn008
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by cn008 »

I just upgraded to Roger 500u and did a speed test, huge bufferbloat(above 200ms) so the quality & bufferbloat & overrall are all C.

I am using stock firmware on my c2600. (Tried using rogers modem+router and same result).

Will Gargoyle provide better performance?

Thanks.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5704
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by Lantis »

If set up correctly, Gargoyle will make the most of your connection.
But it can’t make miracles happen.

It also may not keep up with your 500mbps connection. Around 300 seems likely to me but I’m just guessing. It may perform admirably.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cn008
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by cn008 »

I enabled QOS on my c2600 and it is a little better.

I then tried with my tp link 841 which has Gargoyle v1.6.2 installed, I only get 66MB/S download speed even though I have 500u, but bufferbloat is A+, so it seems Gargoyle is much better on this. The 66MB/S speed probably is limited by the LAN port on the router.

Thanks.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5704
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by Lantis »

No, it is likely limited by the slow CPU in the device.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cn008
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 3:54 pm

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by cn008 »

Hi just checking on status of Gargoyle for C2600?
I tried the parent control on stock firmware, and it can only be applied on individual devices, ie, I have to add a device, then blacklist some website, which is not really good to use.
This method does not work well when I have my kids as standard user on my PC, as my PC will be listed as restricted device and cannot access router admin page.
Thanks.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5704
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by Lantis »

Gargoyle 1.11.X is still being worked on.
A build for your router won’t be natively produced at this stage from what I can tell, but you would certainly be able to compile it and let us know if it works and whether we should add it.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

User avatar
enzobusca
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 12:07 pm

Re: Will Archer C2600 be supported? Will gargoyle use lede?

Post by enzobusca »

Any news about the Archer C2600 in Gargoyle?
Regards ! :)

Post Reply