reseting a router to default settings

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

throughwalls
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:24 pm

reseting a router to default settings

Postby throughwalls » Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:30 pm

I have a lovely WRT54G v2. I have installed Gargoyle on it and it worked fine in AP mode. I reconfigured it as a wireless bridge mode, following the instructions, but I can now not connect to it. I have tried the IP address I told it to be, and it does not respond (router and computer are on the same subnet).

I would like to now reset all configuration to the default settings. I have tried a 30-30-30 but that does not seem to have any impact. Is there a description somewhere of how to do such a reset?

I have looked through the documentation and I do not see it.

Thanks!

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: reseting a router to default settings

Postby DoesItMatter » Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:30 pm

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Re ... .2FGL.2FGS

Follow the steps there

flash a dd-wrt image - do a couple of resets via the GUI or a
30-30-30 reset once dd-wrt is loaded

re-flash the

gargoyle_1.3.8-wrt54g-squashfs.bin

file from the downloads section via the dd-wrt web gui
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

throughwalls
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:24 pm

Re: reseting a router to default settings

Postby throughwalls » Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:09 am

So it sounds like there is no way to get back to default settings within Gargoyle. Instead I need to load a different firmware (e.g. DD-WRT), clearing everything out, and then reload gargoyle.

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: reseting a router to default settings

Postby DoesItMatter » Fri Nov 26, 2010 2:19 pm

Correct

Because, the reset button is a programmed feature

Gargoyle does not have the reset button programmed in the code

Only a few Atheros devices have that programming built in

DD-WRT has reset programming, as well as the stock Linksys firmware

That's actually DD-WRT's recommended fresh re-configuring also:

Flash manufacturer firmware back on device, then re-flash DD-WRT
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400


Return to “Hardware / Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests