RAM management and QoS Hours Active

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Csaba623
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:09 am

RAM management and QoS Hours Active

Post by Csaba623 »

I’ve been using Gargoyle since 2013. I’ve been reading the forum for some time now, answered many of my own questions and learned and implemented quite a bit of functionality. But I have a couple of (more) questions I think I need to ask for help with. I'm on Satellite internet with a 15 GB monthly data cap. I have a Bed and Breakfast with multiple different guests that change constantly. We mention it to each guest, but most people aren’t used to having a data cap, and an occasional guest would blow our cap out of the water if I didn’t guard against it (often unwittingly, e.g. from cloud sharing). I am using Gargoyle's combination of QoS throttles (first) and Quota cutoffs (second) to try to slow usage and limit abuse, while maintaining decent data rate and allowance for each client device for regular use. It is a challenging balance. Gargoyle helps immensely, but still I have some issues.

One problem I have is with lost data when throttling. Throttling I believe sometimes results in packet loss when my router’s RAM buffer fills. Q: Is there a way to increase/tweak the RAM buffer in my router (TL-WR1043ND v2, 60MB RAM, running gargoyle 1.91), possibly with the USB storage?

Another problem I have is with the QoS timing. I am using Quotas for its cutoff functionality, resetting every hour and active only during the usage hours that count against our data cap. I have Quotas turned off during our ISP's unlimited data hours. Since Quotas are being used for cutoff, I must use QoS for throttling. But I would like to also turn off QoS during the unlimited data hours. However QoS doesn't have built-in "hours active" functionality like Quotas do. I think I've learned enough here to propose that I could use a "chron task" to enable/disable QoS at specific times, but I'm not sure of the details or syntax or variables in how to do that. I haven't even reached the level of expertise to SSL into my router for anything yet, but am I on the right track with that idea?

d3fz
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: RAM management and QoS Hours Active

Post by d3fz »

Take a look at this thread and see if it can help you out.

I think it might be related to what you're trying to achieve (Enable/Disable QoS / QoS Active Hours).
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.12.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

Csaba623
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:09 am

Re: RAM management and QoS Hours Active

Post by Csaba623 »

Similar, and that may even be the thread that gave me the idea, but he is restarting/resetting some variables within QoS at a specific time. I want to enable and disable QoS altogether at specific times. I hope/assume that there are variables for QoS Up/Down being enabled or not, but since I am right now at zero in SSLing in experience, I thought I'd ask if anyone knew if I would be wasting my time (or not) for that specifically. I imagine that if it is possible, then it won't be difficult once I know what I am doing (just need to know which variables to toggle, how to toggle them, and how to do it at the times I desire).

I am hesitant to do anything brick-worthy :)

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 7063
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: RAM management and QoS Hours Active

Post by Lantis »

Please read the following:
https://github.com/ericpaulbishop/gargo ... /js/qos.js

Qos is hooked into all sorts of systems.
The rough correct stop method is to update the qos status in UCI, and remove the bandwidth setting, stop bwmon, then use init.d to stop qos, cleanup bwmon files and restart it.
If you have quotas based on qos, then a full firewall restart looks needed.

Use the code to get more details
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Csaba623
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:09 am

Re: RAM management and QoS Hours Active

Post by Csaba623 »

I was hoping it would be a few lines in a startup file like

set QoSUpload = Enabled
set QoSDownload = Enabled

and a reboot (ignore the syntax obviously).

I've just downlaoded and run WinSCP for the first time and am trying to log into my router (unsuccessfully so far, using username=root and my GUI password). EDIT: Got in - had the wrong protocol. (And, it's SSH not SSL, I see.)

I am a dinosaur when it comes to doing any form of programming right now. I have some considerable self-schooling to do it seems.

Thanks for the info and I'll probably check back before I attempt any serious changes.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 7063
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: RAM management and QoS Hours Active

Post by Lantis »

A reboot would probably do the same thing (instead of restarting firewalls etc) but it's not quite the proper method.
All of the scripts are pretty straight forward though. The firewall restart script just runs after you call it. No other interaction.

Feel free to check back with us on any ideas.
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply