Version 1.9.2

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5304
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby Lantis » Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:16 am

Yes, because you are using 40 MHz with second channel below.
If we allowed you to choose channels 1-4, the "second channel below" would fall out of the spectrum.

We are stopping you from making configurations that cannot be used.

If you set it to 40MHz with second channel above, you will lose 10-14.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5304
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby Lantis » Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:18 am

darkdark wrote:I am using WRZ-HP-G300NH, first time using gargoyle flashed 1.9.2 last night,now I am testing, so far nothing wrong, but here are some things I am wondering.

2. the wifi channel is from 1 to 7 only, cannot go to 8 to 13.


Same with the above user.
You are likely using 40MHz, and therefore some channels have been disabled to stop you going out of band.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5304
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby Lantis » Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:19 am

Lantis wrote:It's probably an issue with the interface. I'll check it.
I'm surprised the wifi didn't fire up though. Usually the settings save fine but the interface doesn't reflect the settings.


Believe i have resolved this. Have sent it to Eric for perusal/approval.
The Connection Basic page is very complicated with lots of interconnected dependencies. It is a fragile creature.

Lantis wrote:mvebu appears to have a regression at the moment with usb. I'm looking into it. It appears we may have people at the wheels blindly applying commits upstream.


Have pushed a fix for this one as well.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

lollapalooza
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby lollapalooza » Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:25 am

Lantis wrote:Believe i have resolved this. Have sent it to Eric for perusal/approval.
The Connection Basic page is very complicated with lots of interconnected dependencies. It is a fragile creature.

Ok... nice to be of help :-)
If you want me to do a few tests, let me know how I can help further.

jeremycobert
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 5:05 pm

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby jeremycobert » Wed Feb 22, 2017 1:39 pm

Lantis wrote:Are you using 40MHz?
If so, this is entirely expected.


Yes, you nailed it. I guess you are protecting me from myself with the channel above/below settings. Thanks !

-KAPMA-
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 6:06 am

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby -KAPMA- » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:12 pm

Faced with the following problem
I'm using the media server Home Media Server (UPnP-DLNA) content for viewing on the LG TV
In versions 1.8.X everything worked well
Now, when the routers connected clients on the wireless network and need to use the Bridge IP from a different subnet.
On the TV, I do not have access to media server until the TV is not running "Network status"
After the check comes I see a media server on your TV
Image
Wiring plan now such
Router AP (ip 192.168.1.1) <---Wi-Fi---> Router Connected Via Client bridge (gw 192.168.1.1, Bridge IP: 192.168.2.1) <--- LAN ---> TV

manierofx
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby manierofx » Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:34 am

You don't really need to have a different subnet for the bridge, so use the same and see if it works.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5304
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby Lantis » Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:05 am

manierofx wrote:You don't really need to have a different subnet for the bridge, so use the same and see if it works.


This is not the correct way to set up a bridge using relayd.

Please continue to use the separate dummy subnet.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

manierofx
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:32 am

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby manierofx » Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:12 am

Lantis wrote:This is not the correct way to set up a bridge using relayd

Could you please explain to me the problem to use the same subnet?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5304
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Version 1.9.2

Postby Lantis » Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:14 am

Because that isn't how relayd works.
You need to choose a separate subnet so that it can relay information onto the same subnet.

Image
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests