Adblock Plugin

Want to share your OpenWrt / Gargoyle knowledge? Implemented a new feature? Let us know here.

Moderator: Moderators

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

That's too bad :-(
I have my Samsung TV that shows banners on the screen (which are blocked by Gargolye), and I'm trying to understand where it takes those banners from.

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

where is the blacklist?

Post by morglum »

Hey everyone,
thanks for the firmware, and the adblock plugin.
I have installed it
(system - plugins - refresh plugins, then install "dns adblock for gargoyle"),
and enabled it (firewall - adblock - "enable adblock")

I'd like to add samsung tv ads addresses (https://gist.github.com/peteryates/b44b ... d4bcef1e52) , but can't find where the blacklist is.

thanks

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6351
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

Because the list you're looking to add is relatively small (10-15 addresses ) you can just add them manually in the GUI to the blacklist. This will automatically include them with all other ad sites it loads during regular operation.

There's only 3 sections in the GUI, block, black and white. Hopefully that clarifies.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

doug_porsche
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by doug_porsche »

I am being needed.

Is there a version of adblock for 1.13?
I just loaded the latest 1.13.0 on my wndr3700V4 and now am ready to install the adblock plugin.

I tried http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_1.13.x/x86/x64
and no go.
NETGEAR WNDR3700v4 or an old Soup can with string. So hard to tell these days.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6351
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

https://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_cust ... x/x86/x64/
This is the latest 1.13.x with ipv6 support, so your mileage may vary if that is not the build you're running.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

d3fz wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 5:58 pm
I'm currently using a consolidated hosts file from StevenBlack.
If you want to try it out, make sure your router has enough free space, because the hosts file itself consumes ~1.5MB alone.
Mt router has about 60 MB of free RAM, and about 29 MB of free space in /tmp, so I decided to give that a try.
I've added the StevenBlack file to the /plugin_root/usr/lib/adblock/runadblock.sh file, but when I run the script, I get following error:

Code: Select all

sort: out of memory

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

qzzipc wrote:
Sat Feb 23, 2019 12:08 pm
USE --no-check-certificate !!!!
Today I installed V1.12 from scratch and, with my big surprise, the AdBlock plugin didn't work.

In the "Block List" I saw that there were no entries, so I decided to look into the runadblock.sh file.

At this point I found two issues:
  • The link for 1st source does not work - Error 404
    This link is broken:

    Code: Select all

    https://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.txt
    New link is the following:

    Code: Select all

    https://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt
  • The 2nd source is HTTP, while the website automatically switches to HTTPS.
Thanks to your suggestion, I fixed the script :-)
Last edited by lollapalooza on Wed Sep 23, 2020 7:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

Lantis wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 12:08 am
https://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_cust ... x/x86/x64/
This is the latest 1.13.x with ipv6 support, so your mileage may vary if that is not the build you're running.
I suppose that plugin-gargoyle-adblock_20191111-1.2.1_all.ipk will not work on Gargoyle 1.12.

Am I correct?

P.S. for you...
As per my previous post, it might be worth replacing the broken MVPS link to hosts file with the working one:

Code: Select all

https://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6351
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

It should work, it doesn't have any major dependencies.
That link was updated in November 2019 lol. If its not working for you its because you're using an old version.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

Lantis wrote:
Wed Sep 23, 2020 7:50 pm
That link was updated in November 2019 lol. If its not working for you its because you're using an old version.
It's the official 1.12 downloaded from here:
https://www.gargoyle-router.com/downloa ... pgrade.bin

Post Reply