1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

flyers
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:55 am

1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Postby flyers » Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:01 am

i have been using my wr703n since a while, i tried 1.5.10, 1.5.11 they worked good.
1.6.2 cant get ip from my wireless adapter.

I am using it to get cabled internet from my wireless router at other room. So i connect it as a client to my AP. And ethernet connected to my comp.

now it 1.6.2 could get ip from my AP then it didnt attend an ip to my ethernet, smt wrong with DHCP servers on it.

reverted back to 1.6.1 everything good.

Hope fixed in the future.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Postby ispyisail » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:46 pm

I understand a patch has been made

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/gargoyle

jwhipp
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:35 am

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Postby jwhipp » Thu Nov 20, 2014 12:44 am

I've been experiencing similar issues with DHCP dropping and I believe it may be related to static IP assignments not being removed when deleting hosts. How do I install the patch(es) that address these problems?
TP-Link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2
Gargoyle 1.7.1

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4679
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Postby ispyisail » Thu Nov 20, 2014 2:35 pm


jwhipp
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:35 am

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Postby jwhipp » Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:46 pm

Thank you. I just finished flashing the device. I'll give it a day or two and let you know.
TP-Link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2
Gargoyle 1.7.1

jwhipp
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:35 am

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Postby jwhipp » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:23 pm

Well, unfortunately I didn't have to wait too long. :( Wireless is still dropping. Not as often, but still dropping. Seems to happen when I'm streaming Netflix. Some hosts are disconnected, some aren't. Those that get disconnected are not able to reconnect, even if I release and renew IP. Only way to fix is to restart the wireless or reboot the router. Frustrating as I was really looking forward to the udpates in 1.6. Alas, it appears I'll have to go back to 1.4.7, which worked great for me.
TP-Link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2
Gargoyle 1.7.1


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests