1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
flyers
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:55 am

1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Post by flyers »

i have been using my wr703n since a while, i tried 1.5.10, 1.5.11 they worked good.
1.6.2 cant get ip from my wireless adapter.

I am using it to get cabled internet from my wireless router at other room. So i connect it as a client to my AP. And ethernet connected to my comp.

now it 1.6.2 could get ip from my AP then it didnt attend an ip to my ethernet, smt wrong with DHCP servers on it.

reverted back to 1.6.1 everything good.

Hope fixed in the future.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4809
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Post by ispyisail »

I understand a patch has been made

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/gargoyle

jwhipp
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:35 am

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Post by jwhipp »

I've been experiencing similar issues with DHCP dropping and I believe it may be related to static IP assignments not being removed when deleting hosts. How do I install the patch(es) that address these problems?
TP-Link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2
Gargoyle 1.7.1

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4809
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Post by ispyisail »


jwhipp
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:35 am

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Post by jwhipp »

Thank you. I just finished flashing the device. I'll give it a day or two and let you know.
TP-Link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2
Gargoyle 1.7.1

jwhipp
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:35 am

Re: 1.6.2 has dhcp problems

Post by jwhipp »

Well, unfortunately I didn't have to wait too long. :( Wireless is still dropping. Not as often, but still dropping. Seems to happen when I'm streaming Netflix. Some hosts are disconnected, some aren't. Those that get disconnected are not able to reconnect, even if I release and renew IP. Only way to fix is to restart the wireless or reboot the router. Frustrating as I was really looking forward to the udpates in 1.6. Alas, it appears I'll have to go back to 1.4.7, which worked great for me.
TP-Link Archer C5 AC1200 v1.2
Gargoyle 1.7.1

Post Reply