Shared Internet connection in a Student share house

Scenario

There is One Internet connection into a Student Share House but one student needs a lot more Bandwidth and pays a bigger share of the bill. Also, the big downloads degrade the performance everybody else.

Objective

Share the Internet Bandwidth appropriately between the Students (ie unequal quantity & equal quality)

Assign Static IP Addresses

Assign a fixed static IP address to each device (mobile, laptop etc) and keep the static IPs for each person together in a group.

Gargoyle - Connection - DHCP
DHCP
LAN DHCP Server Enabled
DHCP range
Start 192.168.1.100
End: 192.168.1.249
Static IP's
Bob-laptop 192.168.1.50
Bob-mobile 192.168.1.51
Jill-laptop 192.168.1.60
Jill-mobile 192.168.1.61
Kate-laptop 192.168.1.70
Kate-mobile 192.168.1.71

Set Monthly Quotas

Assign a share of the monthly download cap to each student.

Gargoyle - Firewall - Quotas
Bandwidth Quotas
192.168.1.50-192.168.1.59 Max Total Download = 20GB/month
192.168.1.60-192.168.1.69 Max Total Download = 20GB/month
192.168.1.70-192.168.1.79 Max Total Download = 60GB/month
All Hosts without Explicit
Quota's (Combined)1)
Max Total Download = 100MB/day

Guarantee performance for all

Gargoyle - Firewall - QoS (Upload)
QoS (Upload) – Classification Rules
☑ Enable Quality of Service (Upload Direction)
Gargoyle - Firewall - QoS (Download)
QoS (Download) – Classification Rules
☑ Enable Quality of Service (Download Direction)
QoS (Download) – Active Congestion Control
☑ Enable active congestion control (Download Direction)



1) for visitors
scenario-studenthouse.txt · Last modified: 2015/04/27 04:19 by nworbnhoj
 
Except where otherwise noted, content on this wiki is licensed under the following license: CC Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International
Recent changes RSS feed Donate Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS Driven by DokuWiki