Version 1.5.10

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
saint056a
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by saint056a »

lceron80 wrote:
saint056a wrote:I find a bug in remote access setup. I choose Remote Web Admin Access: only HTTPS connection, but i can login to the router with HTTP access from outside.
can you please provide screenshots of your setup for the remote access tab and the dynamic dns tab?

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

lceron80
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by lceron80 »

what about your dyn dns tab?
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x

saint056a
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by saint056a »

lceron80 wrote:what about your dyn dns tab?

Im connecting with public IP address, not DDNS.

Dev_BR
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by Dev_BR »

I am facing a login (bug) problem.

I have 2 devices, one as router and other as wireless repeater.

Both w/ 1.5.10

Router is ok, but I cant loging in repeater.

On repeater, I enter password and it show the main Status Page, but when I click any other menu, it goes to loging page again.

Any solution ?

kuss
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:10 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by kuss »

lceron80 wrote:upgrade
only issue, under the qos distribution tab i see no graphs under any choices. can someone please confirm?


yea same nothing there

Dev_BR
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by Dev_BR »

Dev_BR wrote:On repeater, I enter password and it show the main Status Page, but when I click any other menu, it goes to loging page again.


It was just wrong local PC clock time

lceron80
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by lceron80 »

saint056a wrote:
lceron80 wrote:what about your dyn dns tab?

Im connecting with public IP address, not DDNS.


you should read this post first...

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2605
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4736
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by ispyisail »

Just installed on my D-Link DIR-300

works, but slow as a dog

look like 1.5.6 might be the last stable for the DIR-300?

User avatar
maguvu
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:13 am
Location: Dubai, UAE.

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by maguvu »

Works like a charm on both routers tl-1043 and wdr4300
Big up Mr Eric
Nice work
TP-Link TL-WDR4300 Version 1.0,Firmware :Gargoyle Version 1.6.1
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Version 1.0,Firmware :Gargoyle Version 1.6.1
OS : Linux Ubuntu 14.04 LTS

saint056a
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Version 1.5.10

Post by saint056a »

lceron80 wrote:
saint056a wrote:
lceron80 wrote:what about your dyn dns tab?

Im connecting with public IP address, not DDNS.


you should read this post first...

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2605


I think you dont understand. I login to router with public IP. I dont want to use DDNS, just want to login from WAN post only with HTTPS access and from LAN with HTTP. This settings didnt work.

Post Reply