Redialing PPPoE connection?

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

chuser
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:56 am

Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by chuser »

I connect by PPPoE (Wired). Sometimes it seems my connection stops responding and I should disconnect and redial. I cannot for the life of me find where to do this in the 1.12.0 interface. :oops: I can see WAN (PPPoE uptime) but not where to redial.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5062
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by ispyisail »

In simple terms Gargoyle is a GUI for Openwrt

If you google "PPPoE Openwrt Connection" you might get better answers.

I had a quick google and it appears to automatically reconnect?

You might want to check the logs in the command line or install the plugin "logread for Gargoyle"

again you would need to google more information about "logread"

chuser
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:56 am

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by chuser »

Oh, I don't mean automatic redialing. I mean that there is some problem with my connection and I need to disconnect and force a manual redial. In every router I've used including the crappy stock firmware there is a "reconnect" button somewhere. I just can't find it, it's probably right in front of my face. :cry:

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5062
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by ispyisail »

Unfortualy Gargoyle is missing a few GUI features.

Everything is available via command line

I don't know the answer to your exact question

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6490
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by Lantis »

Try “ifup wan” on the command line.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

chuser
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:56 am

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by chuser »

OK forgive me I must be missing something again. :lol: Where is the command line option? I've looked through all the menus, but once again it's probably staring me in the face and I'm not seeing it. :mrgreen:

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5062
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by ispyisail »


chuser
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 7:56 am

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by chuser »

Where does one find this "logread for Gargoyle"? Searching the documentation and on this forum does not yield results. :oops:

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6490
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by Lantis »

It’s a plug-in, you can find that from the system menu.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5062
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Redialing PPPoE connection?

Post by ispyisail »

Click refresh first

Image

Post Reply