Adblock Plugin
Moderator: Moderators
Re: Adblock Plugin
but adding "hulu.com" to the whitelist does nothing.
adding "ads.hulu.com" does.
The whitelist only removes items from block.hosts.
Therefore it should only be necessary to add items to white.list if they exist on block.hosts.
I agree that delete function is necessary though.
on that point though, the block.hosts list should be searchable i reckon!
adding "ads.hulu.com" does.
The whitelist only removes items from block.hosts.
Therefore it should only be necessary to add items to white.list if they exist on block.hosts.
I agree that delete function is necessary though.
on that point though, the block.hosts list should be searchable i reckon!
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Re: Adblock Plugin
Your point is correct, but are you sure it lists ads.hulu.com and not ads.*? Cause if it's the latter then whitelisting ads.hulu.com would be needed as removing ads.* whitelists way too many sites.
Side question:
Is there no IRC or Gitter.im channel?
Side question:
Is there no IRC or Gitter.im channel?
Re: Adblock Plugin
if you have teamspeak i can chat to you on there
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Re: Adblock Plugin
Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/
use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.
Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/
use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.
Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
Re: Adblock Plugin
Awesome.StopSpazzing wrote:Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/
use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.
Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
in my opinion
Line 6 of your JS should be
Code: Select all
document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add_list").innerHTML="";
Code: Select all
var v = new RegExp(document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add").value.toString(),'i');
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Re: Adblock Plugin
I agree with the line 6 changed, never worked right anyways and this is the proper way to do it.Lantis wrote:Awesome.StopSpazzing wrote:Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/
use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.
Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
in my opinion
Line 6 of your JS should beLine 8 of your JS should beCode: Select all
document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add_list").innerHTML="";
Code: Select all
var v = new RegExp(document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add").value.toString(),'i');
Line 8 change makes perfect sense.
Updated to reflect these changes. If nothing else major is needed,I could attempt backend logic.
Re: Adblock Plugin
Sure.
Take a look at other pages on the router that already exist that read stuff from the back end into lists.
Off the top of my head...
Maybe the DHCP page? It has a listed config file.
When reading in the black and white lists, they have pre-amble to explain their functionality.
If you can't easily ignore this, it's not necessary and could be omitted in further releases to make this easier.
Take a look at other pages on the router that already exist that read stuff from the back end into lists.
Off the top of my head...
Maybe the DHCP page? It has a listed config file.
When reading in the black and white lists, they have pre-amble to explain their functionality.
If you can't easily ignore this, it's not necessary and could be omitted in further releases to make this easier.

https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Re: Adblock Plugin
Simple, start @ line 5, skips all the pre-amble/example content. You make things too easy.
-
- Posts: 122
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm
Re: Adblock Plugin
Hello,
I tried to install the plugin over a fresh installation of Gargoyle (1.8.0) on a WNDR3700v2...
I tried with both 1.0.1 (from standard Gargoyle repository) and 1.0.4 (from http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_plugins/), but result is the same...
Of course I've enabled the plugin and downloaded the updated blocklist, but I think that the plugin does not work.
When I try to open the link for testing I see that my browser's adblocker (uBlock) is blocking 10 ads. If I disable the pluigin and open the page again, I still see uBlock with 10 ads blocked.
What's wrong?
I tried to install the plugin over a fresh installation of Gargoyle (1.8.0) on a WNDR3700v2...
I tried with both 1.0.1 (from standard Gargoyle repository) and 1.0.4 (from http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_plugins/), but result is the same...
Of course I've enabled the plugin and downloaded the updated blocklist, but I think that the plugin does not work.
When I try to open the link for testing I see that my browser's adblocker (uBlock) is blocking 10 ads. If I disable the pluigin and open the page again, I still see uBlock with 10 ads blocked.
What's wrong?
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm
Re: Adblock Plugin
2 Things,lollapalooza wrote:Hello,
I tried to install the plugin over a fresh installation of Gargoyle (1.8.0) on a WNDR3700v2...
I tried with both 1.0.1 (from standard Gargoyle repository) and 1.0.4 (from http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_plugins/), but result is the same...
Of course I've enabled the plugin and downloaded the updated blocklist, but I think that the plugin does not work.
When I try to open the link for testing I see that my browser's adblocker (uBlock) is blocking 10 ads. If I disable the pluigin and open the page again, I still see uBlock with 10 ads blocked.
What's wrong?
1. Did you save the settings after updating adblock?
2. You need to open a incognito window (chrome) or private tab (firefox) or clear you cache to see the change, as browsers cache everything including ads on sites.