Only thing that looks strange is that the wan6 is still set to eth1. Try moving it to eth0.2 as well.
Other than that I see no reason for it not to work. Are you sure you're using the correct physical port on the device?
Is it possible that more ports are also dead?
Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
Moderator: Moderators
Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
ok, now its fine
I did it according to your suggestion and sth more so i am not sure what solved the problem
I've added a section with enabling vlan 2 "option enable_vlan '2"
and.... surprise ..... gargoyle is changing "wan" to eth1 .... and works apart of it

I did it according to your suggestion and sth more so i am not sure what solved the problem

I've added a section with enabling vlan 2 "option enable_vlan '2"
and.... surprise ..... gargoyle is changing "wan" to eth1 .... and works apart of it

config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'
config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'fd8d:4f68:4d2X3::/48'
config interface 'lan'
option ifname 'eth0.1'
option force_link '1'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '60'
option dns '192.168.1.1'
config interface 'wan'
option proto 'dhcp'
option ifname 'eth1'
option macaddr '4c:5e:0c:5c:be:44'
config interface 'wan6'
option ifname 'eth0.2'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
config switch
option name 'switch0'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '1'
option blinkrate '2'
config switch
option name 'switch0'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '2'
option blinkrate '2'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '1'
option ports '1 2 5t'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '2'
option ports '3 5t'
config switch_port
option device 'switch0'
option port '1'
option led '6'
config switch_port
option device 'switch0'
option port '2'
option led '9'
config switch_port
option device 'switch0'
option port '5'
option led '2'
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 12:43 am
Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
Hi, I have a similar problem with same router. I know I might be a dumb guy, but I can't find anything at etc/config/network. I am running elementary OS. 

Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
you need to be looking on the routers file system, not your OS's?
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 12:43 am
Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
But how can I access router's file system?
Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 12:43 am
Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
Hi, thanks a lot for helping me out
After trying a lot, I have managed to make it work. My router is up and running again. But in the process, I have somehow broken luci. Here is what I have done.
[*] Installed OpenWrt
[*] Used WinSCP to edit etc/config/network. Replaced everything in that file with your code.
At this point luci was still accessible.
[*] Edited your code like below to connect to pppoe connection.
Modified the part under config interface 'wan'.
What am I doing wrong?
PS: Resetting to default settings in fail safe mode brings back LUCI.

After trying a lot, I have managed to make it work. My router is up and running again. But in the process, I have somehow broken luci. Here is what I have done.
[*] Installed OpenWrt
[*] Used WinSCP to edit etc/config/network. Replaced everything in that file with your code.
At this point luci was still accessible.
[*] Edited your code like below to connect to pppoe connection.
Code: Select all
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'
config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'fd6c:a43f:74a3::/48'
config interface 'lan'
option ifname 'eth0.1'
option force_link '1'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '60'
option ipaddr '192.168.2.1'
option dns '192.168.2.1'
config interface 'wan'
option 'ifname' 'eth0.2'
option 'proto' 'pppoe'
option 'username' 'ISP-PROVIDED-USERNAME'
option 'password' 'ISP-PROVIDED-PASSWORD'
option 'defaultroute' '1'
option 'peerdns' '1'
config interface 'wan6'
option ifname '@wan'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
config switch
option name 'switch0'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '1'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '1'
option ports '0t 1 2 3'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '2'
option ports '0t 4'
What am I doing wrong?
PS: Resetting to default settings in fail safe mode brings back LUCI.
Re: Configure LAN port as WAN on WR841N
Some of this code is Gargoyle specific.
Are you on gargoyle or openwrt...?
If you're on openwrt with luci you can do all of this through the switch manager which is much easier/safer.
Are you on gargoyle or openwrt...?
If you're on openwrt with luci you can do all of this through the switch manager which is much easier/safer.
https://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoylebuilds for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.