Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

rockyd
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by rockyd »

Lantis wrote:
Fri May 31, 2024 9:36 am
Please remind me what changes you have to make to the OpenVPN config to make it work?
viewtopic.php?t=17943

Specifically

I deleted the lines that mentioned the unsupported options it was complaining about

dev tun
proto udp
status current_status
resolv-retry infinite
remote-cert-tls server
topology subnet
verb 3

cipher AES-256-CBC

nobind
persist-key
persist-tun
comp-lzo

became

dev tun
proto udp
remote-cert-tls server
verb 3

cipher AES-256-CBC

nobind
comp-lzo

I installed the Tor plugin and it seems to behave as expected.
Though I only use the "Toggled by each host" version of the client.
Last edited by rockyd on Sat Jun 01, 2024 5:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6851
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by Lantis »

Ah, model name has changed slightly.
Can you modify /usr/lib/gargoyle/tempinfo.sh and fix the name of your device? Just add the missing space in.
Then check the temperatures come back and look as expected.

If all good easy fix. Otherwise we need to identify the new hwmon IDs.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

rockyd
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by rockyd »

Lantis wrote:
Sat Jun 01, 2024 5:18 am
Then check the temperatures come back and look as expected.
Yep, missing temps all back.

rockyd
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by rockyd »

Bit more testing with Tor, interestingly I used one of the whats my IP address sites (https://whatismyipaddress.com/) this one does IPV6 as well, with Tor enabled it gives a different ip address than the normal Internode(actually IInet) one as expected. But the IPV6 address doesn't change.
EDIT: I tried Tor Browser to see what happens with it, and the IPV6 address is different as I would expect it to be, when visiting https://whatismyipaddress.com/

rockyd
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by rockyd »

Lantis wrote:
Fri May 31, 2024 9:36 am
Tor is available to install (I have not personally tested it yet). You need to add my website as a plugin repository. For your device you need both of the below

Code: Select all

https://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_cust ... bu/default
https://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_cust ... elspecific
Has something changed? I had to factory reset and reconfigure my install, because DHCP stopped working. Anyway trying to re install Tor, and refresh plugins doesn't seem to do anything.

pythonic
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 5:47 am
Location: Australia

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by pythonic »

Lantis restructured his website - some updatesabout this were posted in the beta thread.

rockyd
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by rockyd »

Ok found the new plug in links.

Interestingly the same symptoms I was getting yesterday, when the DHCP started playing up, showed up again. Some of which were that DNS also stopped working, having the effect of no internet(ping to an ip address worked but not to a domain). As an experiment I made a backup of the dhcp file on the factory reset install, and copied over one that had all my static ip assignments, from the previously working install. It was working for a while so I thought it was solved. But no, so I restored the backup dhcp file, and after reboot internet was behaving itself. Looks like I will have to manually enter them again, but as nothing had changed previously, I suspect it may fail again.

rockyd
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:49 am

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by rockyd »

I just notice something which I think is weird in the dhcp file

config dhcp 'lan'
option interface 'lan'
option start '11'
option limit '10'
option leasetime '1h'

I have my dhcp range set 11 to 30, yet in the dhcp file was 11 to 20, it's 10 above because I changed it to 20 to see what it changed to. Why is the limit 10 less than what i set it to?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6851
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Linksys WRT1900AC V2 no 1.14 image?

Post by Lantis »

I can’t reproduce this bug. Can you share some more information?

The script is very simple, there’s not much that can go wrong.
End - start + 1
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply