Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
angus
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 9:24 am

Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by angus »

Hi Lantis,
Is there a way to edit LAN connected hostnames in DHCP mode? Sometimes it is meaningful and useful if such feature does exit. Thanks.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6796
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by Lantis »

You can do this via static leases in the Connection DHCP page. There is no GUI way of doing this without setting a static lease.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

angus
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 9:24 am

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by angus »

Lantis wrote:
Sun May 19, 2024 6:17 am
There is no GUI way of doing this without setting a static lease.
Any possibilities to edit certain file in root file system for dynamic lease? Thanks.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6796
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by Lantis »

How do you want to identify the hosts? Are their IP's stable or do you need to identify them by MAC?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

angus
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 9:24 am

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by angus »

Keen to gain the knowledge of identifying hosts by both MAC and IP. Thanks in advance if you would share some idea.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6796
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by Lantis »

Edit /etc/config/dhcp and add a static host entry. You only need to include the name and the IP or MAC that identifies it.
Neither of these work with the GUI as we require both IP and MAC, not one or the other.

In current versions of Gargoyle only the IP entries will work for what you want to do. It would be possible to modify gargoyle to identify based on MAC with a code change.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

angus
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2022 9:24 am

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by angus »

Thanks Lantis. I'll be testing WRT3200ACM as per your suggestion.
Meantime looking forward to seeing GL.iNet Flint with native OpenWrt/Gargoyle supported soon. It's my target as a successor of WRT3200ACM :D

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6796
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by Lantis »

We already have a beta available for flint :)
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

pythonic
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 5:47 am
Location: Australia

Re: Connected hostnames in DHCP mode

Post by pythonic »

Just a pedantic accuracy correction: the Flint 2 is well supported by OpenWrt (and thus the Gargoyle beta @Lantis mentioned) however the earlier Flint - which is still available - is not (it uses a completely different chipset which is only in the early stages of OpenWrt support).

Post Reply