Usage reset to 0% after modifying/saving existing qoutas

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
batotoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2022 9:12 pm

Usage reset to 0% after modifying/saving existing qoutas

Post by batotoy »

After setting a quotas for a specific IP then have it run for few days with a usage counting...then after modifying quota policy to add more IP to it, the usage has been reset to 0% after saving. Am I missing something?

FW version: 1.10.0
ASUS WL500W

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6796
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Usage reset to 0% after modifying/saving existing qoutas

Post by Lantis »

If you add an additional IP to the quota, it is no longer the same quota and is reset.
There will be a feature in the future that will let you set the quota percentage manually again, but it is not yet available.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

batotoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2022 9:12 pm

Re: Usage reset to 0% after modifying/saving existing qoutas

Post by batotoy »

Thank you Lantis!

Hopefully it will be added on next firmware update, and ability to add MAC addresses aside from IP since the MAC is unique for every device.

batotoy
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2022 9:12 pm

Re: Usage reset to 0% after modifying/saving existing qoutas

Post by batotoy »

Hello All

Is there a possibility to add a feature in the future like when creating a quota that instead of IP being put as a quota name, should be customized name and can put/add multiple IPs or MACs as a member of this newly created quota so everytime you add/remove devices it will not affect the usage that reset to 0% since we did not changed the quota name because we only add/remove devices on it?

Users has multiple devices nowadays. So instead of putting a separate a router for all his devices for this user, why not create a single quota that can easily edit and not afraid of losing the previous usage.

Thank you!

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6796
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Usage reset to 0% after modifying/saving existing qoutas

Post by Lantis »

It is possible, this feature was actually submitted by a user but unfortunately it is now really out of date and cannot be used. It must be reimplemented from scratch.

There is a shortage of time and people willing to contribute such a thing.
It is on my list, but so are a lot of things :(
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply