VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

maxwolfie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:34 am

VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by maxwolfie »

Hi all,

I have a TP-Link TP-W9977 modem bridged to a TP-Link TL-WR1043ND V2 router, which is running Gargoyle 1.9.1. All is currently running well, on ADSL2+. However, we will be changing to VDSL2 soon and my ISP requires that I set VLANID: 100.

I have done some very basic dabbling in WinSCP and PuTTY, however my experience is very limited. I am hoping someone might be able to assist me in setting this up?

Also, generally speaking, am I better off making configuration changes via PuTTY/UCI or via WinSCP? As I have made some changes via UCI which have fixed some DNS rebinding related issues, however I am wondering if it is bad practise to use one over the other (is UCI preferred?), or to mix the two over time?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6735
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by Lantis »

Everything you need to know is here:
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/networ ... tch_config

If you want to post your /etc/config/network here (being mindful of any passwords it might contain) i might be able to guide you. However i'll just be referencing that wiki page as well :)
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

maxwolfie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:34 am

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by maxwolfie »

Lantis wrote:Everything you need to know is here:
https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/networ ... tch_config

If you want to post your /etc/config/network here (being mindful of any passwords it might contain) i might be able to guide you. However i'll just be referencing that wiki page as well :)
Thanks Lantis, that would assist as I am getting a bit lost in all this.

Here is my /etc/config/network:

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
	option ifname 'lo'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
	option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
	option ula_prefix 'REMOVED'

config interface 'lan'
	option ifname 'eth1'
	option force_link '1'
	option type 'bridge'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option ip6assign '60'
	option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'

config interface 'wan'
	option ifname 'eth0'
	option proto 'pppoe'
	option username 'REMOVED'
	option password 'REMOVED'
	option keepalive '3 5'
	option ipv6 '0'
	option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'
	option peerdns '0'

config interface 'wan6'
	option ifname 'eth0'
	option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
	option name 'switch0'
	option reset '1'
	option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '1'
	option ports '0 1 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '2'
	option ports '5 6'
All I want is to tag VID:100 on the WAN port, no other changes.

Do I make these changes by editing a file (via WinSCP), or do I enter a series of changes via UCI?

Adri
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:03 am

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by Adri »

This might get you started:

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
   option ifname 'lo'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
   option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
   option ula_prefix 'REMOVED'

config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth1'
   option force_link '1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0.100'
   option proto 'pppoe'
   option username 'REMOVED'
   option password 'REMOVED'
   option keepalive '3 5'
   option ipv6 '0'
   option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'
   option peerdns '0'

config interface 'wan6'
   option ifname 'eth0.100'
   option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
   option name 'switch0'
   option reset '1'
   option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '1'
   option ports '0 1 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '100'
   option ports '5t 6t'
You have to bind the pppoe protocol to the vlan interface eth0.100 and configure your switch to have a vlan 100 which tags traffic being send on the vlan.

maxwolfie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:34 am

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by maxwolfie »

Adri wrote:This might get you started:

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
   option ifname 'lo'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
   option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
   option ula_prefix 'REMOVED'

config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth1'
   option force_link '1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0.100'
   option proto 'pppoe'
   option username 'REMOVED'
   option password 'REMOVED'
   option keepalive '3 5'
   option ipv6 '0'
   option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'
   option peerdns '0'

config interface 'wan6'
   option ifname 'eth0.100'
   option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
   option name 'switch0'
   option reset '1'
   option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '1'
   option ports '0 1 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '100'
   option ports '5t 6t'
You have to bind the pppoe protocol to the vlan interface eth0.100 and configure your switch to have a vlan 100 which tags traffic being send on the vlan.
Thanks Adri

I have already made some changes in UCI (DNS Rebinding related), how should I make the changes you suggested above? As there are a few entries I would think WinSCP to edit a file? If so, I am not sure of which file that should be.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6735
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by Lantis »

Sorry i keep missing your question about how to make these changes.

If you are comfortable with the correct syntax, then WinSCP and just the built in text editor is perfectly fine and probably faster.
If you are unsure of syntax, UCI is probably safer because it shouldn't let you make a syntax mistake.

The file will be /etc/config/network
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

maxwolfie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:34 am

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by maxwolfie »

Adri wrote:This might get you started:

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
   option ifname 'lo'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
   option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
   option ula_prefix 'REMOVED'

config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth1'
   option force_link '1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth0.100'
   option proto 'pppoe'
   option username 'REMOVED'
   option password 'REMOVED'
   option keepalive '3 5'
   option ipv6 '0'
   option dns 'REMOVED REMOVED'
   option peerdns '0'

config interface 'wan6'
   option ifname 'eth0.100'
   option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
   option name 'switch0'
   option reset '1'
   option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '1'
   option ports '0 1 2 3 4'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'switch0'
   option vlan '100'
   option ports '5t 6t'
You have to bind the pppoe protocol to the vlan interface eth0.100 and configure your switch to have a vlan 100 which tags traffic being send on the vlan.
I haven't changed to this configuration yet, but I am about to. I just want to make sure that this is correct, and that the only change is that my VDSL port will be tagged as VLAN 100. I need everything else to function the same.

I plan on doing it via WinSCP as it's faster.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6735
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by Lantis »

Looks ok to me. I'd make a backup first, and be familiar with how to failsafe reset your router, just in case.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

maxwolfie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:34 am

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by maxwolfie »

Lantis wrote:Looks ok to me. I'd make a backup first, and be familiar with how to failsafe reset your router, just in case.
Thanks, I have changed the configuration but now it seems like my Gargoyle router is not interfacing with my bridged modem. Before I could set the router to DHCP (Wired), get a WAN-side IP address for the router from my modem, then change to PPPoE and all would be fine. The router manages LAN-side DHCP.

Now it seems like my router cannot get an IP address from my modem at all. Would something in the configuration affect this?

Here is my current setup:
Modem: 192.168.2.1 (static)
Router WAN: 192.168.2.2 (from modem DHCP)
Router LAN: 192.168.1.1


Update: I have just reverted to my original /etc/config/network file prior to these changes and I am getting a WAN IP address from the modem again. The issue seems to be related to this new configuration.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6735
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: VLAN Tagging on VDSL port - ISP requirement

Post by Lantis »

Are you using the interface to make the change between DHCP and PPPoE?
If yes, it will override the settings you just changed more than likely
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply