Adblock Plugin

Want to share your OpenWrt / Gargoyle knowledge? Implemented a new feature? Let us know here.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6761
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

but adding "hulu.com" to the whitelist does nothing.
adding "ads.hulu.com" does.

The whitelist only removes items from block.hosts.

Therefore it should only be necessary to add items to white.list if they exist on block.hosts.
I agree that delete function is necessary though.

on that point though, the block.hosts list should be searchable i reckon!
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

StopSpazzing
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by StopSpazzing »

Your point is correct, but are you sure it lists ads.hulu.com and not ads.*? Cause if it's the latter then whitelisting ads.hulu.com would be needed as removing ads.* whitelists way too many sites.


Side question:
Is there no IRC or Gitter.im channel?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6761
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

if you have teamspeak i can chat to you on there
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

StopSpazzing
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by StopSpazzing »

Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/

use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.

Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6761
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

StopSpazzing wrote:Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/

use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.

Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
Awesome.
in my opinion

Line 6 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add_list").innerHTML="";
Line 8 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

var v = new RegExp(document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add").value.toString(),'i');
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

StopSpazzing
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by StopSpazzing »

Lantis wrote:
StopSpazzing wrote:Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/

use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.

Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
Awesome.
in my opinion

Line 6 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add_list").innerHTML="";
Line 8 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

var v = new RegExp(document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add").value.toString(),'i');
I agree with the line 6 changed, never worked right anyways and this is the proper way to do it.

Line 8 change makes perfect sense.

Updated to reflect these changes. If nothing else major is needed,I could attempt backend logic.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6761
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

Sure.

Take a look at other pages on the router that already exist that read stuff from the back end into lists.

Off the top of my head...
Maybe the DHCP page? It has a listed config file.

When reading in the black and white lists, they have pre-amble to explain their functionality.
If you can't easily ignore this, it's not necessary and could be omitted in further releases to make this easier. :)
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

StopSpazzing
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by StopSpazzing »

Simple, start @ line 5, skips all the pre-amble/example content. You make things too easy.

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

Hello,
I tried to install the plugin over a fresh installation of Gargoyle (1.8.0) on a WNDR3700v2...

I tried with both 1.0.1 (from standard Gargoyle repository) and 1.0.4 (from http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_plugins/), but result is the same...

Of course I've enabled the plugin and downloaded the updated blocklist, but I think that the plugin does not work.

When I try to open the link for testing I see that my browser's adblocker (uBlock) is blocking 10 ads. If I disable the pluigin and open the page again, I still see uBlock with 10 ads blocked.

What's wrong?

StopSpazzing
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by StopSpazzing »

lollapalooza wrote:Hello,
I tried to install the plugin over a fresh installation of Gargoyle (1.8.0) on a WNDR3700v2...

I tried with both 1.0.1 (from standard Gargoyle repository) and 1.0.4 (from http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_plugins/), but result is the same...

Of course I've enabled the plugin and downloaded the updated blocklist, but I think that the plugin does not work.

When I try to open the link for testing I see that my browser's adblocker (uBlock) is blocking 10 ads. If I disable the pluigin and open the page again, I still see uBlock with 10 ads blocked.

What's wrong?
2 Things,
1. Did you save the settings after updating adblock?
2. You need to open a incognito window (chrome) or private tab (firefox) or clear you cache to see the change, as browsers cache everything including ads on sites.

Post Reply