QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by powerlogy »

Hello guys , on this 1.5.5 version of gargoyle i have issues with qos capacity.I take a screenshot of my problem.

On router, a bittorrent client is running on Slow Class and on my computer i'm testing Http port on Normal Class.But QoS system doesnt divide capacity percent right.I don't know where is the problem or QoS on 1.5.5 got errors.

Image

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by pbix »

Possible problems.

1) Your HTTP download is not demanding more bandwidth. Then your slow class can claim the remaining. Try two or three HTTP downloads at once from different servers.

2) Your router's CPU is saturated, check the status screen.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by powerlogy »

if, Min RRT "Oyun Class" becomes active it's working right.Otherwise when Ping Time limit set to auto, QoS Bandwith dividing doesnt work with class percentages, bug or something because i tried lots of http servers while router with 0.66 / 0.80 / 0.38 load.

I can open a bug ticket for this.I'm %100 sure there is a problem with Auto ping time effects class bandwith percents, today i reflashed my router with 1.5.6 with a clean install but problem exists.
Last edited by powerlogy on Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:41 pm, edited 4 times in total.

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by pbix »

Gargoye QoS is used by many people including myself. There are no know problems with it.

If a class is not becoming active the your rule is wrong.

The rest of your post makes no sense to me and seems unrelated to your previous post. If you want meaningful help you need to post a meaningful message with facts and good descriptions of what you have done and why you think there is a problem.

Try again.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by powerlogy »

Problem is; when Ping Time limit set to auto, QoS Bandwith dividing doesn't work with class percentages.

But when i set ping time limit manually to 80, QoS works right with classes.
Here another screenshot from manual ping time and qos classes behavior.In this screenshot, slow class dropped to minimum levels and normal class rised up.
Image

Try that, you will see that too.Today i re-tested with freshly installed 1.5.6 firmware.

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by pbix »

The ACC makes a measurement at initialization to determine the correct ping time to use for your WAN link. It works OK on my link and evidently on may other as well. Not sure why it is not able to determine a good ping time in your case.

As you discovered the ping limit that ACC uses is very important to proper operation of Gargoyle QoS. Because I was afraid that it might not work well in some cases I added the manual entry field which you used.

You can see the algorithm qosmon uses to do this in the source code. If you have a suggestion on how to improve I would be interested to hear it.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by powerlogy »

Maybe, if there is a second manual entered ping time limit for RTT enabled classes, the problem can be solved.

So basiclly we need to ping time limits , one for RTT and other one for Maximize Bandwith.

If auto ping time won't work right for users, they can choose their ping time limits with their custom classes.For example when a gaming class is active, second ping time limit which can be 40ms by manually set will be actived by qosmon.When the gaming class will inactive qosmon will activate first ping time limit which is 120ms.So we can use all bandwith while download or watch videos.

In these cases for when auto ping time limit not correctly works, we can enable manual entries.One ping time for RTT classes, other for bandwith utilization.

My toughts are this way, for now manually added 2 ping time limits solves lots of problem.I don't know programming too much but i will take a look.Thanks for help!

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by pbix »

Auto ping limit measurement seems to work correctly for the vast majority of users. Your "solution" seems more like a complication that help few people and will confuse many.

It would be better to try and figure out why the auto function is not working for you.

Re-enable the auto function on your router. Wait until the ACC stated changes from "init" to "idle" and then login to your router and run the "ps" command and post the line containing qosmon.

Also post your upload screen.

Finally post the results of running "ping" from the router to the listed ping target while the WAN link is idle.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by powerlogy »

Hello pbix, here is the results.

Qosmon from ps :

Code: Select all

17008 root       816 S N  qosmon -a -b 800 94.54.144.1 3078 36
Upload and download screen screenshot :
Upload SS
Upload SS
Ekran Alıntısı.JPG (89.49 KiB) Viewed 7800 times
Download SS
Download SS
Ekran Alıntısı2.JPG (87.2 KiB) Viewed 7800 times
Active Congestion Control SS
Active Congestion Control SS
Ekran Alıntısı3.JPG (30 KiB) Viewed 7800 times
Ping results :

Code: Select all

PING 94.54.144.1 (94.54.144.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=0 ttl=255 time=8.812 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=1 ttl=255 time=7.944 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=2 ttl=255 time=7.781 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=3 ttl=255 time=7.637 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=4 ttl=255 time=11.331 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=5 ttl=255 time=7.097 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=6 ttl=255 time=7.193 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=7 ttl=255 time=6.818 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=8 ttl=255 time=6.757 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=9 ttl=255 time=6.631 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=10 ttl=255 time=8.486 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=11 ttl=255 time=8.587 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=12 ttl=255 time=8.257 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=13 ttl=255 time=8.207 ms
64 bytes from 94.54.144.1: seq=14 ttl=255 time=7.999 ms
--- 94.54.144.1 ping statistics ---
15 packets transmitted, 15 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 6.631/7.969/11.331 ms

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: QoS Percent Bandwidth At Capacity not working right

Post by pbix »

Regarding the data you posted.

The qosmon line shows a transmission delay of 36 milliseconds calculated from the bandwidth numbers you entered in your upload/download screens. This is normal and looks good.

Your posted upload/download screens do not show the bandwidth entry field I was interested in so these have no value but since I see the qosmon line looks normal I do not need them.

qosmon does its own ping test when it starts measuring the average ping time. The MINRTT ping limit becomes 110% of this measured time plus the 36ms. Looks like your average ping time is around 8ms according to the ping results you showed so your MINRTT limit should be 8*1.1+36=45ms. Your normal mode ping limit is set to 2.5 times this or 45*2.5=112ms.

This is how it should be working, The fact that you have such a high ping limit can only mean that qosmon is measuring a different ping time then you showed me.

You can try killing the qosmon task and manually restarting it using the same parameters. Immediately start the ping up again and see what it measures while qosmon is initializing. qosmon measures for about 15 seconds so that is the period of interest.

Something is happening in your router during qosmon initialization that is messing up the measurement qosmon is making, What is the WAN traffic bandwidth during initialization.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

Post Reply