NETGEAR WNDR3800 1GBport?

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
kuss
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:10 am

NETGEAR WNDR3800 1GBport?

Post by kuss »

Hi i have a WNDR3800 and i notes that my system is connected at 1Gb but my other one is not even tho its set at 1Gb?

Gargoyle Version:1.7.0

kuss
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:10 am

Re: NETGEAR WNDR3800 1GBport?

Post by kuss »

ok so is the fimrware at fault or is the router?
Only 1port reads at 1Gb and the other reads 100mb same as my Wan

encro
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 10:52 am
Location: au.victoria

Re: NETGEAR WNDR3800 1GBport?

Post by encro »

The port speed is determined by both ends in handshake.

Both devices need to support Gigabit and you need the appropriate cable (CAT 5E and CAT 6).

Are you positive both devices have a Gigabit port?
Netgear WNDR3700v4 - Gargoyle 1.12.x
D-Link DIR-835 - Gargoyle 1.7.1 (Deceased)
How to manually set up PIA's OpenVPN in Gargoyle (Private Internet Access): https://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=9129&p=45410#p45410

kuss
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:10 am

Re: NETGEAR WNDR3800 1GBport?

Post by kuss »

GA-Z68AP-D3 (rev. 1.0)
LAN 1x Realtek RTL8111E chip (10/100/1000 Mbit)

WNDR3800 — Premium Edition just installed 3 Cat 6 cables 2min ago
Image

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: NETGEAR WNDR3800 1GBport?

Post by Lantis »

Ports work fine for me.

Test:
Macbook Pro
2m CAT 6 Cable
Ports 2,3 and 4 all negotiated at 1Gbps
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-04-16 at 11.25.20 am.png
Screen Shot 2015-04-16 at 11.25.20 am.png (69.49 KiB) Viewed 3310 times
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

kuss
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:10 am

Re: NETGEAR WNDR3800 1GBport?

Post by kuss »

Lantis wrote:Ports work fine for me.

Test:
Macbook Pro
2m CAT 6 Cable
Ports 2,3 and 4 all negotiated at 1Gbps

Hmm ok ill upgrade to 1.7.1 and see if it changes

Post Reply