Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Volaris
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 1:02 pm

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by Volaris »

I bought a $20 GL.iNET GL-MT300N-V2 from Amazon. I bought it after I saw I could flash it to Gargoyle using the Polish Gargoyle PL image (one click to switch to English). It's just an upgrade file since it comes pre-installed with OpenWRT.
https://dl.eko.one.pl/gargoyle-pl/openw ... ps/mt76x8/

It's been running fine without any issues for a little over a week. I'll provide an update if I run into any issues.

For being a mini travel router, range is fine. After it asked me to select my country, it let me put transmit power to 30 dBm and it covers my two story home just fine.
QoS Tip: Don't complicate your QoS settings. Gargoyle evenly splits available bandwidth between active devices as needed. Just delete all your classification rules and leave only one normal service class and you're done. No more arguing over bandwidth.

Rafagelido
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:01 pm

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by Rafagelido »

Perfect tplink c7 ac1750 v2, since last stock bios eu from tplink

ajliberty
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 3:01 am

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by ajliberty »

Hi

I was hoping to use the MT300N-V2 as a VPN client while traveling... but no such luck -- VPN seems to be completely missing...

I realize this model is unsupported - but is there something I'm overlooking? Or does this version just NOT have any VPN capability (either as a server or client)

Thanks so much.

AJ

Volaris
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 1:02 pm

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by Volaris »

ajliberty wrote:
Sun Jun 07, 2020 10:08 am
Hi

I was hoping to use the MT300N-V2 as a VPN client while traveling... but no such luck -- VPN seems to be completely missing...

I realize this model is unsupported - but is there something I'm overlooking? Or does this version just NOT have any VPN capability (either as a server or client)

Thanks so much.

AJ
Might not be installed. Go to Settings, Plugins, then click Refresh Plugins. OpenVPN should be in there (among many other things)

However if your main goal is just to use it for VPN while traveling, the default (openwrt based) firmware has built in VPN options as well.
QoS Tip: Don't complicate your QoS settings. Gargoyle evenly splits available bandwidth between active devices as needed. Just delete all your classification rules and leave only one normal service class and you're done. No more arguing over bandwidth.

ajliberty
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 3:01 am

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by ajliberty »

I appreciate the help, very much - - however, refreshing the Plugins does me not good - I do have internet through this router, as this is how i'm posting (it's a secondary, slave, on my network... here is a printout of my "opkg update" command (sorry, if I'm being a little slow):
root@Travel_02:~# opkg update
Downloading package list for eko1_routing source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for eko1_routing.

Downloading package list for gargoyle_base source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for gargoyle_base.

Downloading package list for eko1_packages source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for eko1_packages.

Downloading package list for test source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for test.

Downloading package list for gargoyle_kmods source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for gargoyle_kmods.

Downloading package list for openwrt_telephony source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for openwrt_telephony.

Downloading package list for openwrt_luci source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for openwrt_luci.

Downloading package list for openwrt_packages source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for openwrt_packages.

Downloading package list for openwrt_routing source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for openwrt_routing.

Downloading package list for eko1_luci source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for eko1_luci.

Downloading package list for gargoyle_pl source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for gargoyle_pl.

Downloading package list for openwrt_base source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for openwrt_base.

Downloading package list for eko1_telephony source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for eko1_telephony.

Downloading package list for eko1_base source...
WARNING: Could not retrieve package list for eko1_base.
Thank You, in advance!!

ajliberty
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 3:01 am

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by ajliberty »

oops... nevermind - - I did a quick reinstall of the software and it now gives me the updates... sorry for the fire drill - thanks anyway!!

arthng
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:26 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by arthng »

Flashed 1.12.0 on TP-Link Archer C7(US) v5. Used it for a day with multiple 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz clients - no issues no report.

danielgrant007
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 6:37 am

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by danielgrant007 »

this is my first post. Thanks for this great software.
Give a new life to my nanostation2, flashed with 1.4.7.
after a quick learning curve on "resetting +tftp "

Have now flashed also a TP-LINK WR741ND v4.22 via web. bin file must been on root to get upload to the router.
david

wbennett88
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 5:42 pm

Re: Successfully flashed a router? Tell Us!

Post by wbennett88 »

Flashed 1.12.0 on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 that was on stock firmware. Using the router as a dumb AP and it has been rock solid with no disconnections. :D

Post Reply