JFFS2 partition won't mount

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

genetix
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:37 pm

JFFS2 partition won't mount

Postby genetix » Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:43 pm

Hi all,

I flashed gargoyle_1.6.0-ar71xx-generic-whr-hp-g300n-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin onto my Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N. It originally had dd-wrt, so i ssh'd in, wget'ed the image file, and ran mtd -r write /tmp/image.bin linux.

The router boots up fine, and I'm able to configure it just fine, but the jffs2 partition won't mount, so whenever I reboot the settings revert to factory defaults.

I tried ssh'ing in, and ran df -h, and this is what I see:
Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs 14.3M 156.0K 14.1M 1% /
/dev/root 2.5M 2.5M 0 100% /rom
tmpfs 14.3M 144.0K 14.1M 1% /tmp
tmpfs 512.0K 0 512.0K 0% /dev
root 14.3M 156.0K 14.1M 1% /tmp/root
overlayfs:/tmp/root 14.3M 156.0K 14.1M 1% /

So then I ran mount_root, and got the following output:
jffs2 not ready yet; using ramdisk

I Google'd the error and some people were saying that it can happen when you don't give firstboot enough time to complete. So I ran firstboot and this is what happens:

root@Gargoyle:/rom/root# firstboot
Unlocking rootfs_data ...
Erasing rootfs_data ...
mount: mounting /dev/mtdblock4 on /overlay failed: Invalid argument
mount: mounting overlayfs:/overlay on /mnt failed: Invalid argument
creating directories... done
setting up symlinks... done

Does anybody know why this may be happening? Is there any possible fix?

Thanks!

genetix
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: JFFS2 partition won't mount

Postby genetix » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:40 am

I found this thread on the OpenWRT forums:
https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=45668

So I ran dmesg | grep few and got this:

[ 40.800000] jffs2: Too few erase blocks (4)
[ 984.310000] jffs2: Too few erase blocks (4)
[ 1099.920000] jffs2: Too few erase blocks (4)
[292752.100000] jffs2: Too few erase blocks (4)
root@Gargoyle:~#

I'm guessing the first one happened at boot, and the others were me trying to run mount_root.

It seems that the image is too large. I suppose that's possible, since this router only has 4MB of flash. Do I have any options other than building OpenWRT myself?


Return to “Hardware / Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests