Did I brick my WRT160NL?

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
zerods
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 11:06 am

Did I brick my WRT160NL?

Post by zerods »

I have Gargoyle 1.4.7 working on a WRT54GL. I backed up it's configuration settings to a file on my Windows 7 PC. Then I powered off the 54GL.

Then I installed Gargoyle 1.4.7 on a WRT160NL. That seemed OK. I could get to the configuration page at 192.168.1.1 using ethernet cable.

Next on the 160NL I restored the 54GL configuration backup.

Now I can't access the 160NL. When I connect via ethernet I don't get an IP address. Just "unknown network".

I can't ping 192.168.2.1, which was the gateway address of the 54GL. Also I can't ping 192.168.1.1. I'm not surprised since I get "unknown network" and ipconfig indicates I don't have a IPv4 address.

Also the router doesn't show up in the Wireless Networks.

The router lights look OK. Power is not blinking. It is solid. Ethernet port indicator light is on.

So...
Did I brick the 160NL?

If so, was it because you can't restore a configuration backup from a different model router? What procedure should I follow to unbrick it?

If not, how do I access my router configuration? 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.1.1 don't work.

Thanks!
WRT54GL running gargoyle_1.4.7-wrt54g-squashfs.bin
WRT160NL (bricked?) with gargoyle_1.4.7-ar71xx-wrt160nl-squashfs-factory

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Did I brick my WRT160NL?

Post by tapper »

you can't restore a configuration backup from a different model router! They have different radios and CPU's. I have no idea what you can do now! Look here http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Re ... _bad_flash
Or try here http://www.reddit.com/r/openwrt/comment ... _wrt160nl/
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Did I brick my WRT160NL?

Post by tapper »

try and set a static IP on your pc and see if you can ping 192.168.1.1 if you get a reply then try to TFTP Gargoyle 1.5.11
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

zerods
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 11:06 am

Re: Did I brick my WRT160NL?

Post by zerods »

I had tried setting the static IP before posting. Didn't have any luck. Tried both 192.168.2.1 and 192.168.1.1.

Thanks for confirming that you can't transfer config backup between models. I assumed that was the issue. I was being lazy and took a risk when I did that. I didn't feel like re-entering all my device IPs, Quotas, etc manually. Guess I should've.
WRT54GL running gargoyle_1.4.7-wrt54g-squashfs.bin
WRT160NL (bricked?) with gargoyle_1.4.7-ar71xx-wrt160nl-squashfs-factory

Post Reply