Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Question

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
propelaheadau
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:24 am

Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Question

Post by propelaheadau »

Hi All,

Like to start by saying potenial "dumb" question alert!!

I have purchased a Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH for the purpose of installing Gargoyle (not recieved as yet) and reading below in RED has concerned me.....does this mean the the intructions \ method provided on the site to upgrade the Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH to Gargoyle is still accurate or are there other steps \ methods of upgrade required.

NOTE: More recent versions of the WZR-HP-G300NH have had a hardware change without bumping the revision number or changing the hardware label. The newer hardware appears to have the rtl8366rb Ethernet switch while older hardware had the rtl8366s switch. As a result, this newer hardware is NOT supported by OpenWrt 'Backfire' 10.03.1-RC5 but it is supported in OpenWrt trunk since at least r28133


Again sorry if a dumb question however thought it best to ask the people who know.....and thanks in advance for any assistance provided.

Regards

Peter

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4910
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Question

Post by ispyisail »

http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/buffalo/wzr ... ]=hardware
WARNING: The trunk as of 15 January 2012 seems to break the LAN vlan. See https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/10793 for more information. Another tick indicates it is a problem with a changelist, see https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/10794
There have been problems

Flash at your own risk

propelaheadau
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:24 am

Re: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Question

Post by propelaheadau »

Thanks for the responce.

Appreciate the risk however to move forward what do you recommend....

Looking at the links supplied the issue has been address however however from the warning posted in the guide there appears to be no way to tell (rev change \ hardware label) what version of switch you have supplied.....

Sorry bit of a newbie here with this router so appreciate any help.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4910
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Question

Post by ispyisail »

The problem is it may or may not work

You really need a serial cable to see whats going on and for maybe recovery of your device.

I haven't studied your device but from memory you need to solder on a header or cable.

If your not prepared to go down that path you should really use another router

vaiodon
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 5:25 pm

Re: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Question

Post by vaiodon »

Login to your WZR-HP-G300NH using ssh (CLI login is root with whatever password you've set).

Execute 'dmesg' preferably soon after you've booted the router, e.g.

root@whizzer:~# dmesg | grep -i rtl
<4>rtl8366sr_phy_setup ethUnit=1
<4>rtl8366sr_phy_setup ethUnit=0

As you can see mine has the RTL8366S component, this should help you identify the switch module in your router.

propelaheadau
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 6:24 am

Re: Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Question

Post by propelaheadau »

Hey vaiodon,

Thanks heap for taking the time to respond to my post, very much appreciated.

Followed your great advice and as per below I believe I am "golden".....

<4> Realtek 8366SR switch ID 0x8366

<4> rtl8366sr_phy_setup ethUnit=0
<4> rtl8366sr_phy_setup ethUnit=1

Thanks again....your an assest to the community!!

kind regards

Peter

Post Reply