WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

John_M
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:30 pm

WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by John_M »

After struggling with the Buffalo "friendly" firmware and their DD-WRT dropping my wireless and WAN connections, I decided to give Gargoyle a try. So far it's been running great...no complaints from the family so that's good.

My question is about wireless mode selection and link speed. I'm set up to run on channel 6 (no other wireless around me) using a 40 MHz bandwidth. If I set the wireless mode to "auto", I only see 54 mbs link speed to a N-capable Macbook located in the same room about 10 ft away. If I change the mode to "N+G+B", I see 130 mbs link speed. With DD-WRT I was seeing 260 mbs link speed (when it was working...) Ideally I'd like to use just "N+G", but there is no selection for that. I assume I could get that by editing a config file, but I could use some guidance.

The router should be capable of 300 mbs speed using 40 MHz, so I'm a bit puzzled. Is it possible that N mode is not enabled, and all I'm seeing is a "super-G" double bandwidth mode?

Thanks in advance!

John

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by DoesItMatter »

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=979

Read through that thread

The 'Noscan' option is what you want to configure.

It will soothe your pain and fix your worries!
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

John_M
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by John_M »

Thanks! I'll give it a try.

Gargoyle has been great so far and it was a breeze to install following the tips I've found here.

John_M
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by John_M »

I assume that I edit the /etc/config/wireless file to set "noscan" to 1.

Is there a re-boot command I can invoke from an ssh session?

Thanks!

John_M
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by John_M »

OK, I tried the "wifi up" command and didn't get any overlapping BSS's. Then I edited the wireless config file to set "noscan" to "1". I still only see a 130 mbs connection to my MacBook (N-wireless card...Airport Extreme). Changed config file from "HT40+" to "HT40-"...no difference.

I'm stumped. Maybe it's some incompatibility with the Mac Broadcom card and the Buffalo Atheros radio. But I do recall seeing 260 mbs with Buffalo DD-WRT...when the wireless worked :-)

Any other ideas? Thanks for the help so far.

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by DoesItMatter »

Right...

you added the line

option 'noscan' '1'

Correct?

And just in case - reboot the router.

I believe you can just type 'reboot' (no quotes) on the
command line

OH - and the BIG thing... this gets removed ANY time you make
a change in the web interface GUI

So if you need to adjust any settings, adjust the settings,
reboot the router, telnet/ssh in, add the noscan line,
then reboot once again. A reboot won't mess with the settings
but if you make any changes in the GUI to the wireless settings
then you have to go back in and manually add the noscan.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

John_M
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by John_M »

Yep, did that. Went in via ssh and edited wireless config file, saved it and rebooted. No change that I noticed. I also changed some settings, used the "wifi down", "wifi up" command sequence noted the changes in the /var/run/.... file which dealt with the wireless interface. No change in connect speed noticed. Even changed the channel a couple of times.

In any case it's not a big deal right now, so maybe I'll just wait a bit. Do you think I should try upgrading to the latest release since I'm running 1.3.13? Other than the link speed to the laptop everything is running great and is very stable.

Thanks!

behappy
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by behappy »

Had probl. earlier w. MB white v.3.2 not connected more than 130 kbps w. Netgear 3700v1, but w. 3.1.13 or 3.1.14 in 5GHz now normal as w. Intel wireless chipset w. > 130 kbps; average 260 kbps.

My setup: noscan enabled, regdomain AU (Australia)
scanned w. iw dev wlan1 station dump

John_M
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:30 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by John_M »

Well, the bad news is that I still can't get link speed to my N devices above 130 mbs, even with the noscan option enabled.

But the good news is that Gargoyle has been up and running for a few weeks now with no problems, no WAN or wireless dropouts, and full power out of the Buffalo router! I might just have to buy another Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH and see if I can get a client repeater going with >130 mbs link speed, but first I'm going to fiddle with dd-wrt on a $20 Asus RT-N10+ and see if I can link it to the Buffalo.

AgeOfGargoyles
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:51 pm

Re: WZR-HP-G300NH wireless mode selection

Post by AgeOfGargoyles »

As always, the Gargoyle is very stable.

Post Reply