Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
sp_archer
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:44 am

Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Post by sp_archer »

Hi all

Today upgraded my TP-Link TL-WDR3600 from 1.10 to 1.12 and DHCP server don't work anymore :-(

I assign static IP at one of my PC and manage get access to router. All settings were preserved. But no device (both ethernet and wireless) at my LAN can't get an IP-adress.

From PC with static IP I can ping router LAN IP.
ping WAN IP says "connect: Network is unreachable"

I can connect via ssh.

From terminal I can ping LAN-IP, WAN-IP and even gateway of my ISP.

While I do on/off DHCP via web-interface logread says

Code: Select all

========= LAN DHCP Server Enabled off ==========
Tue Feb  4 16:03:07 2020 daemon.err uhttpd[2111]: chown: unknown user/group dnsmasq:dnsmasq
Tue Feb  4 16:03:07 2020 user.notice dnsmasq: DNS rebinding protection is active, will discard upstream RFC1918 responses!
Tue Feb  4 16:03:07 2020 user.notice dnsmasq: Allowing 127.0.0.0/8 responses
Tue Feb  4 16:03:08 2020 daemon.crit dnsmasq[9527]: unknown user or group: dnsmasq
Tue Feb  4 16:03:08 2020 daemon.crit dnsmasq[9527]: FAILED to start up
Tue Feb  4 16:03:31 2020 daemon.notice hostapd: wlan0: AP-STA-DISCONNECTED 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4
Tue Feb  4 16:03:33 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 IEEE 802.11: authenticated
Tue Feb  4 16:03:33 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 IEEE 802.11: associated (aid 1)
Tue Feb  4 16:03:33 2020 daemon.notice hostapd: wlan0: AP-STA-CONNECTED 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4
Tue Feb  4 16:03:33 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 RADIUS: starting accounting session 9187A746118CC737
Tue Feb  4 16:03:33 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 WPA: pairwise key handshake completed (RSN)
Tue Feb  4 16:03:34 2020 daemon.err uhttpd[2111]: Error: There is no such init script like 'miniupnpd'.

========= LAN DHCP Server Enabled on ==========
Tue Feb  4 16:07:40 2020 daemon.err uhttpd[2111]: chown: unknown user/group dnsmasq:dnsmasq
Tue Feb  4 16:07:41 2020 user.notice dnsmasq: DNS rebinding protection is active, will discard upstream RFC1918 responses!
Tue Feb  4 16:07:41 2020 user.notice dnsmasq: Allowing 127.0.0.0/8 responses
Tue Feb  4 16:07:41 2020 daemon.err uhttpd[2111]: udhcpc: started, v1.28.4
Tue Feb  4 16:07:41 2020 daemon.err uhttpd[2111]: udhcpc: sending discover
Tue Feb  4 16:07:41 2020 daemon.notice hostapd: wlan0: AP-STA-DISCONNECTED 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4
Tue Feb  4 16:07:43 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 IEEE 802.11: authenticated
Tue Feb  4 16:07:43 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 IEEE 802.11: No WPA/RSN IE in association request
Tue Feb  4 16:07:44 2020 daemon.err uhttpd[2111]: udhcpc: no lease, failing
Tue Feb  4 16:07:44 2020 daemon.crit dnsmasq[10356]: unknown user or group: dnsmasq
Tue Feb  4 16:07:44 2020 daemon.crit dnsmasq[10356]: FAILED to start up
Tue Feb  4 16:07:46 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 IEEE 802.11: authenticated
Tue Feb  4 16:07:46 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 IEEE 802.11: associated (aid 1)
Tue Feb  4 16:07:47 2020 daemon.notice hostapd: wlan0: AP-STA-CONNECTED 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4
Tue Feb  4 16:07:47 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 RADIUS: starting accounting session 4B8896D902903B66
Tue Feb  4 16:07:47 2020 daemon.info hostapd: wlan0: STA 10:a4:be:2a:a0:f4 WPA: pairwise key handshake completed (RSN)
Tue Feb  4 16:08:11 2020 daemon.err uhttpd[2111]: Error: There is no such init script like 'miniupnpd'.


I don't know what to do.
Need help.

Thanx in advanced.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4809
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Post by ispyisail »

upgrade via "preserve settings"?

sp_archer
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:44 am

Re: Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Post by sp_archer »

ispyisail wrote:upgrade via "preserve settings"?

Yes

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4809
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Post by ispyisail »

Reset your router and start again from scratch (factory reset)

sp_archer
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:44 am

Re: Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Post by sp_archer »

ispyisail wrote:Reset your router and start again from scratch (factory reset)


I don't know how to reset router. Is there manual?

do you mean flash original firmware?

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4809
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Post by ispyisail »

Image

re-flash will also do the same job

sp_archer
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:44 am

Re: Upgrade from 1.10 to 1.12 - DHCP don't work anymore

Post by sp_archer »

Solved.
Was useful. Brought to order my IPs and MACs.
:D

Post Reply