WNDR3700 to WRT1900ACS

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
guyso
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:52 pm

WNDR3700 to WRT1900ACS

Post by guyso »

Hi all

I am upgrading my router from a Netgear WNDR3700v4 running 1.10.X to a Lynksys WRT1900ACSv2. I am going to load Gargoyle 1.12.0 on the WRT1900ACSv2 and as I have a lot of mapped IP addresses I would like to avoid manually re-entering them. Can I do a clean install on the WRT1900ACSv2 and then transfer the following files from the WNDR3700v4 to avoid re-entering all the mapped IP addresses.

/etc/hosts
/etc/ethers

I will transfer all other settings manually.

Thanks
Netgear WNDR3700 v1 and v2 and v4
Linksys WRT1900ACS

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5709
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WNDR3700 to WRT1900ACS

Post by Lantis »

Yes that is ok
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply