wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Post by coits »

Hi All,

Can someone please advise how to downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10? I have a problem with my hidden wifi connection, It cannot connect. but, the guess can.

Also, do we need to install tar on 1.11 to upload 1.10_system.tar on the browser.

Please advise what's the best approach to downgrade to avoid any problem?

Thanks
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4928
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Post by ispyisail »

its just the same as an upgrade

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5978
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Post by Lantis »

Keep in mind that if you have one of the new devices (which you indicated in your other thread), a downgrade to 1.10 will result in a soft brick of the device.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Post by coits »

Hi Lantis,

Thank you for the heads up.
I have called Linksys and they confirmed that this router was manufactured Jan 2017.

Thank you guys for the the input.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

fifonik
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:52 am
Location: Brisbane, AU

Re: wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Post by fifonik »

ispyisail wrote:its just the same as an upgrade
Are you sure?
If I remember correctly when I tried to downgrade I was not be able to do this through GUI and was forced to use CLI sysupgrade -v -n -F /path/to/image

Do not remember if I did it on Archer C7 v2 or WRT1200AC.
Last edited by fifonik on Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Post by coits »

fifonik wrote:
ispyisail wrote:its just the same as an upgrade
Are you sure?
If I remember correctly when I tried to downgrade I was not be able to do this through GUI and was forced to use shell with additional option specified.

Do not remember if I did it on Archer C7 v2 or WRT1200AC.
I have tried it using the gui last night and it won't work.
I believe we need to install the tar file on the router.
I will try it tonight and will update this email thread.

Thanks
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: wrt3200acm downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 firmware

Post by coits »

Guys,

i have tried to downgrade from 1.11 to 1.10 using gui, but to no avail.

So, I decided to used 1.11 rc5 firmware. I have disabled the guest network for now, everything seems working fine. Waiting for the official 1.11 firmware and will try it again.

Thanks guys
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

Post Reply