New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

outdoor
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 8:00 pm

New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by outdoor »

I'm trying to install gargoyle on this new router. I thought it was easy as updating the firmware with the appropriate Factory.bin file.

But i get an Error code: 18005
Upgrade unsuccessfully because the version of the upgraded file was incorrect. Please check the file name.

Not sure what i need to do. What files i need and from where to get them all.

Any help would be appreciated.

meazz1
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:40 pm
Location: Auburn, GA. USA

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by meazz1 »

Install the factory-to-ddwrt from this link below and than install gargoyle

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/04-24-2017-r31899/tplink_archer-c7-v2/

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5388
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by Lantis »

As stated above.

This is because tp-link have locked their firmwares down.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

ckalantzis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 1:21 am

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by ckalantzis »

Thanks so much for the link to the DD-WRT file. I finally managed to get my Archer C7 V2 off of stock.

The DD-WRT flash happened without an issue.

When I try to move over to gargoyle 1.9.2, the firmware flash (through the GUI) says it is successful however, after reboot, the initial DD-WRT screen shows up again.

Any idea what I may be doing wrong?

ckalantzis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 1:21 am

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by ckalantzis »

OK here is an update:
I did some research, and tried to update using TFTP. I tried it about 5 times, however, I could never get it to take. I waited the 3 seconds for the WPS light to go on, and let go of the reset button, but I never saw the progress bar appear, indicating that the file was xfering onto the router.
Still trying.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5388
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by Lantis »

Are you using the right IP address for the server and client?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4737
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by ispyisail »

I'm having problems as well.

I think they may have locked then down again with a new firmware?

Image

ckalantzis
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 1:21 am

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by ckalantzis »

I figured out why I couldn't TFTP the file onto my router.
I'm running Windows 10.
When installing TFTPd make sure to give it firewall permission to run on both the Private and Public network. (probably don't need both...but this is the config that worked for me). You also need to run TFTPd as Administrator.
Once I made those 2 changes...I was golden from a TFTPd point of view. I could push files to the Router now.......But I did a big boo boo. I sent up the wrong file.

When trying to revert using a T-Plink file that has "boot" in the name, you need to chop off some bits of the file. Well I chopped off bits from a file that was a "revert" file...so I uploaded a bad image to the router....and now I"m stuck in a boot-loop.

Seen enough videos to attach a USB/serial port to the router and to flash it from the serial. This is what I will be doing tonight, once my Amazon shipment arrives. Good thing I live somewhere with same-day Amazon shipping. :)

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4737
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by ispyisail »

and now I"m stuck in a boot-loop.


Same

I've plugged in a serial cable and I can't break the boot loop

Its the most problems I've ever had with any router

I can no longer recommend the C7 router for gargoyle.

The C7 is still a good router so the ones from the gargoyle shop will be fine.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4737
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: New TP Link Archer C7 V2

Post by ispyisail »

I've just been having a look a the TP-Link firmware download page.

http://www.tp-link.gr/choose-your-location.html

It looks like they are going down path as DVD regions

Hardware is going to be region specific?

Post Reply