TP-link WDR3600 Revert to Stock (tp-link) firmware

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
yousaf465
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:19 am

TP-link WDR3600 Revert to Stock (tp-link) firmware

Post by yousaf465 »

Can I use this file to revert to Stock wdr3600v1_en_3_13_31_up(130320).bin http://www.tplink.com/resources/softwar ... 130320.zip downloaded from http://www.tplink.com/en/support/downlo ... version=V1

danymarc
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: TP-link WDR3600 Revert to Stock (tp-link) firmware

Post by danymarc »

In theory yes but as it's downloaded from TL web you have to be sure it has no boot, check if your file is in this server all of them are stripped and contain no boot ftp://tplink-forum.pl/orgin_bez_boot/

yousaf465
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 5:19 am

Re: TP-link WDR3600 Revert to Stock (tp-link) firmware

Post by yousaf465 »

danymarc wrote:In theory yes but as it's downloaded from TL web you have to be sure it has no boot, check if your file is in this server all of them are stripped and contain no boot ftp://tplink-forum.pl/orgin_bez_boot/

thanks

TPlink files with boot do have boot in their name e.g the 2 latest firmware do have boot

"wdr3600v1_en_3_14_1_up_boot(140916).bin"

"wdr3600v1_en_3_13_34_up_boot(130909).bin"


but I think it is better to revert with a proper stripped files with no boot.

peterpiper
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 7:31 pm

Re: TP-link WDR3600 Revert to Stock (tp-link) firmware

Post by peterpiper »

Looking to do this myself, but no links to modified/stripped (without loader) for Gargoyle file links now working.
Eventually found one, possibly meant for openwrt (I lost where source was found) which flashed fine from Gargoyle web interface, reverting to stock v3.14.3
I then reflashed with latest (same version) download from TPLink, just to be sure.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AkhLbc8vwTylsEdwOH2 ... I?e=KkFalJ

Sadly, the WDR3600 MODEM doesn't seem to do VDSL, was hoping to to replace BT smart hub.

Post Reply