How to flash Archer C7 v4?

Report problems and success stories with Gargoyle on various hardware platforms.

Moderator: Moderators

toysareforboys
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 2:17 am

How to flash Archer C7 v4?

Postby toysareforboys » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:41 pm

Image

I tried renaming my old ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin file to ArcherC7v4_tp_recovery.bin and it successfully uploaded to the router over tftp but when the router reboots it's still the stock firmware :(

Image

I tried the OpenWRT experimental 15.05 for v3 by risk Archer files but it said "invalid file" when I tried to upload it through the gui. I didn't try those files by tftp.

Gut shot:

Image

The rest of the pics are up here: http://ecuflashking.com/Archer_C7_v4

Let me know how to flash these please and thanks, have a large quantity I need to flash :)

-Jamie M.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 3601
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to flash Archer C7 v4?

Postby Lantis » Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:55 pm

It is not supported by Gargoyle.
Stop trying random version files before you brick a device.
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

toysareforboys
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 2:17 am

Re: How to flash Archer C7 v4?

Postby toysareforboys » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:30 am

Lantis wrote:It is not supported by Gargoyle.
Stop trying random version files before you brick a device.

I don't mind bricking a few, you know... "for science" :)

Thanks for letting me know. I'll return all of them and try and track down version 2's :(

-Jamie M.


Return to “Hardware / Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: guyso and 3 guests