ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Discuss the technical details of Gargoyle and ongoing development

Moderator: Moderators

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Rog66 »

Hi Lantis have you looked at this any further? Since my first week I'm now running between my weekly scheduled reboots constantly without issues and the blocking is working.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

I was experiencing a crash more than once a week so I had to disable the module for my own sanity.
I'd say there are certain traffic markers which are crashing it. But I can't track it down.
I'd love to get it stable.

I'm currently working with Eric on the new GUI stuff. Once that is finished I'll chat to him about nDPI and see if his expertise can assist in getting it over the line.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Lantis wrote:I was experiencing a crash more than once a week so I had to disable the module for my own sanity.
I'd say there are certain traffic markers which are crashing it. But I can't track it down.
I'd love to get it stable.

I'm currently working with Eric on the new GUI stuff. Once that is finished I'll chat to him about nDPI and see if his expertise can assist in getting it over the line.

Openwrt gui new project?

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Lantis wrote:I was experiencing a crash more than once a week so I had to disable the module for my own sanity.
I'd say there are certain traffic markers which are crashing it. But I can't track it down.
I'd love to get it stable.

I'm currently working with Eric on the new GUI stuff. Once that is finished I'll chat to him about nDPI and see if his expertise can assist in getting it over the line.



The author of the source code says your script has not tagged match yet

Code: Select all

查看你提供的链接里面石像鬼QoS的源码(package/qos-gargoyle/files/qos_gargoyle.init)里面没有使用nDPI模块进行流量匹配,使用的仍然是石像鬼原本的Layer7模块。看代码就知道了,不用编译测试。
顺便你截图里面QoS设置的是Layer7的协议匹配,不是nDPI的协议匹配

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

I'm sorry I don't understand what you mean.
Can you please explain further?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

After translating your response, I find it to be false.

The person is clearly looking at the wrong code.

See here: https://github.com/lantis1008/gargoyle/ ... 3684260676
Where it is fully implemented, but unstable.
If they are indeed looking at that code, I'd like to know where they think I've gone wrong.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Lantis wrote:After translating your response, I find it to be false.

The person is clearly looking at the wrong code.

See here: https://github.com/lantis1008/gargoyle/ ... 3684260676
Where it is fully implemented, but unstable.
If they are indeed looking at that code, I'd like to know where they think I've gone wrong.


He is the author of QOS-GUOGUO

As to how to look at the flow of what is not marking the order to see?

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Lantis wrote:After translating your response, I find it to be false.

The person is clearly looking at the wrong code.

See here: https://github.com/lantis1008/gargoyle/ ... 3684260676
Where it is fully implemented, but unstable.
If they are indeed looking at that code, I'd like to know where they think I've gone wrong.


It seems that your problem is here
package/my_package/qos-guoguo/files/qos_guoguo.init

Code: Select all

            ndpi)
               match_str="$match_str -m ndpi --$option_value"
            ;;
:D
gargoyle_firewall_util.sh
This change inside guoguo said irrelevant

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Ok thanks. I'll take another look.

I think firewall util changes still necessary.
It was definitely marking traffic. I was using it to QoS.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Long time no news, the recent progress seems to have been busy branch gui_overhaul

Post Reply