ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Discuss the technical details of Gargoyle and ongoing development

Moderator: Moderators

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Lantis wrote:Code changes available here:
https://github.com/lantis1008/gargoyle/ ... i-gargoyle

commits:
f86b487a527d04c4b4eb712641c1573684260676
and
93ae2e4ff363d164e9abb1d6afe4a62a2f7a52e5



I'd like to see someone with a better connection than mine test out to see if they get more/less bandwidth with this implementation.
It works very well when used as a restriction to stop netflix or facebook (which might make some parents happy).
When using it to "classify" traffic to netflix/youtube it doesn't capture the entire payload (due to CDN).


Good excitement, thank you

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

To make a classification jsp game&Some priority applications http http-video p2p-video p2p?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5521
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Alright, think i've solved the issue. Currently uploading images to my site now.
Also pushing the latest code to git.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Rog66 »

Running YouTube and Facebook restrictions - :D

no noticeable drop in throughput on a 200/12 MBit connection using speedtest.net on a WRT1900ACS.

YouTube blocked on web and iPhone app
Facebook blocked on web but not iPhone app

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5521
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

That's good news :)

Interesting about the Facebook Aop.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

QOS default classification can not be modified Click Apply No response, I modified the script in the compiler,

There is a problem with the theme compatibility

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5521
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

To use my new code you must move to the new GUI.
To move to the new GUI you must give up all non-default themes (for now).

If you want to apply it to an older version you will have to do so by hand using my changes as a guide
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Conntrack.sh in the L7 agreement shows that there is no change bars


Ndpi how the original HTTP protocol disappeared

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5521
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Until I figure out how to inject the l7 protocol into the conntrack print statement, conntrack.sh will only show protocols for connections matched by qos or restrictions. Not all traffic.

I don't understand your second question. The http protocol is there.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5521
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Doesn't appear to be longterm stable. Which is a shame.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply