ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Discuss the technical details of Gargoyle and ongoing development

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

By performance i meant throughput, which that document does not seem to cover
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Good news here.
I've had a reasonable amount of success implementing nDPI.
I have not done any throughput tests yet.

As far as accuracy... it's not 100% and I doubt ever will be.
It successfully captured and blocked Netflix though which is a pretty common ask.
It didn't fully block Facebook, but I think there was caching issues.
It measured most of YouTube, but as you'd expect, the content comes from so many places that it was hit and miss.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Lantis wrote:Good news here.
I've had a reasonable amount of success implementing nDPI.
I have not done any throughput tests yet.

As far as accuracy... it's not 100% and I doubt ever will be.
It successfully captured and blocked Netflix though which is a pretty common ask.
It didn't fully block Facebook, but I think there was caching issues.
It measured most of YouTube, but as you'd expect, the content comes from so many places that it was hit and miss.

:o good When is a beta release available?

nulee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:00 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by nulee »

Lantis wrote:Good news here.
I've had a reasonable amount of success implementing nDPI.
I have not done any throughput tests yet.

As far as accuracy... it's not 100% and I doubt ever will be.
It successfully captured and blocked Netflix though which is a pretty common ask.
It didn't fully block Facebook, but I think there was caching issues.
It measured most of YouTube, but as you'd expect, the content comes from so many places that it was hit and miss.


Hit rate agreement with the characteristics of the bar

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Probably still a week away.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Code changes available here:
https://github.com/lantis1008/gargoyle/ ... i-gargoyle

commits:
f86b487a527d04c4b4eb712641c1573684260676
and
93ae2e4ff363d164e9abb1d6afe4a62a2f7a52e5



I'd like to see someone with a better connection than mine test out to see if they get more/less bandwidth with this implementation.
It works very well when used as a restriction to stop netflix or facebook (which might make some parents happy).
When using it to "classify" traffic to netflix/youtube it doesn't capture the entire payload (due to CDN).
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4809
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by ispyisail »

When using it to "classify" traffic to netflix/youtube it doesn't capture the entire payload (due to CDN).


What is CDN?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Content Delivery Networks.

It's a way for big global sites to give their global customers the best experience no matter where they are by having local servers in that country.

So basically instead of knowing that Google has a single IP address, you need to know what the address in Australia is, and in the US, etc etc.
and then of course with something like Google it's not 1 address per country.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Rog66 »

Lantis
I have a 200 Mbit connection and would be happy to test if you can build a shelby image.My ISP also has CDN for Netflix / YouTube )

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: ndpi web QOS set ndpi?

Post by Lantis »

Will send you a message in 8 hours. I did a build last night (Shelby included).
Just need to check it is stable then I'll upload.

Edit:
Still haven't figured out the autoloading of the module.
I can do it the cheap way, but I'd rather do it right.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply