The Bleeding Edge

Discuss the technical details of Gargoyle and ongoing development

Moderator: Moderators

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by tapper »

thanks will report back soon.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by tapper »

Hi i cant ad a group. wen i ad a device to the Device names field it says error in Device names can not ad row.

What do i put in the Device names field the name like tapper's-GS4 or the mac address of the device i wood like to ad?
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by nworbnhoj »

tapper wrote:wen i ad a device to the Device names field it says error in Device names can not ad row.
The device name has some restrictions imposed by the uci system behind the scenes. The device name can only contain numbers, letters and the underscore [a-zA-Z0-9_] Unfortunately spaces and full stops are not allowed. In your example, tapper's-GS4 is invalid because of the apostrophe and minus symbols.

The group name also has some restrictions and may only contain numbers letters minus underscore full-stop and colon [a-zA-Z0-9-_.:]
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by nworbnhoj »

BTW - There is no need to assign a static IP to each device (unless it is a server or something) The IP address is optional. You need only identify each device with a name and MAC address and then place devices into Groups. A quota can then be applied to the device name or to a group name.
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by tapper »

nworbnhoj wrote:BTW - There is no need to assign a static IP to each device (unless it is a server or something) The IP address is optional. You need only identify each device with a name and MAC address and then place devices into Groups. A quota can then be applied to the device name or to a group name.

Hi i dont no how to ad a device to a group . my suns nexus has a static ip and the host name is Jaydens-N7. i can ad it to a group called kids if i change the name to JaydensN7 but how will it no what the ip or mac is and i cant ad more than one device at one time. Sorry but i am confused. If i can ad a device as a static ip with the host name of Jaydens-N7 why not to the groups?
Is it even possible to ad a device and identify each device with a name and MAC with out a static ip? btw i can't ad a device to a group using a ip or a mac just a host name and the Include Device drop down is blank.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by nworbnhoj »

Hmmm OK I thought it was intuitive :-(
I am still hoping that it is intuitive to fresh eyes and just a bit tricky for old-hands to get their head around - because Static IP addresses are no longer required (DHCP & ipset magic)
Here is what my Known Devices and Groups look like (modified excerpt)

Device Name MACs Static IP
JAB_kindle ..... A0:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE
ALB_kindle .....00:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE
ALB_MotoG .....CC:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE
JAB_X220 .....F0:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE 8C:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE
HP_LaserJet .....34:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE ..... 192.168.1.6
I2P .....00:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE ..... 192.168.1.3
CMB_M72e .....00:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE 00:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE
CMB_Galaxy_S3 .....98:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE
JYB_Xperia_Z3 .....30:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE
JabbasDesky .....00:AA:BB:CC:DD:EE

Note that each Known Device has a Name and 1+ MAC addresses
also only two servers have a static IP

And my Groups look sort of like
Group Name ..... Device Names
JAB ..... JAB_Kindle JAB_X220
ALB ..... ALB_MotoG ALB_Kindle
CMB ..... CMB_Galaxy_S3 CMB_M72e
JYB ..... JYB_Xperia_Z3 JabbasDesky

Note that each Group can have 1+ Known Devices
also that JabbasDesky need not incorporate the Group name (it is just my convention)

Does this help? Or do I have a bug?
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by tapper »

So in the field that says Device names do i have to put the host name plus the mac address? If i want to ad more than 1 device do i have to ad them 1 by 1 or with a space or a , to separate them?
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by nworbnhoj »

Now some answers to specific questions ...
tapper wrote: i cant ad more than one device at one time
Each time you click on a Device in the "Include Device" drop-down it should be added to the "Device Names" for the Group. Once you are finished click "Add" to put it into the Device Groups table. Is this not happening?
tapper wrote:If i can ad a device as a static ip with the host name of Jaydens-N7 why not to the groups?
Groups can only include Device Names (not IP's or MACs). A Device can have a Static IP, but it is optional (and usually not required for phones, tablets, laptops etc)
tapper wrote:the Include Device drop down is blank
A Known Device can only be in one Group - so the drop down only includes Known Devices that are not in a Group
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by nworbnhoj »

tapper wrote:So in the field that says Device names do i have to put the host name plus the mac address? If i want to ad more than 1 device do i have to ad them 1 by 1 or with a space or a , to separate them?
When editing a Group you only need to add the Device Names separated by a space. Easiest way is to select from the "Include Device" drop-down and it will populate the "Device Names" field
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: The Bleeding Edge

Post by tapper »

The drop down list is empty. do i have to delete my static IPs first?
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

Post Reply