Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Discuss the technical details of Gargoyle and ongoing development

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
CBx86
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Brazil

Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby CBx86 » Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:23 pm

Hey guys! :D
When i try (web) use custom MAC address, using pppoe wired.

option macaddr 'aa:aa:aa:aa:aa:aa'

go to
config interface 'wan'

not to:
config device 'wan_dev'


So customization doesn't work.
I try a fresh install too.
1.11.X (Built 20190706-1139 git@15070c8c)

Many thanks!

RomanHK
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby RomanHK » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:29 pm

It works fine for me. Tested router: Linksys WRT3200ACM with 1.11.X (Built 20191114-2343 git@daa8d958) from web:
Image
Extract from /etc/config/network:

Code: Select all

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'eth1.2'
   option ipv6 '0'
   option proto 'pppoe'
   option username 'test'
   option password 'test'
   option keepalive '3 5'
   option macaddr 'aa:aa:aa:aa:aa:aa'
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

RomanHK
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby RomanHK » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:49 pm

config device 'wan_dev'

I don't know if Gargoyle supports this option and if it's not a value from OpenWrt: https://github.com/openwrt/luci/issues/1100

Maybe only selected routers like Xiaomi Router: https://kamrul.dev/configure-internet-c ... rt-router/

I don't have this option on any of my routers.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5304
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby Lantis » Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:47 pm

We already handled this scenario in March, so it should work fine on the version you're using.
Can you please load the Connection Basic screen and press CTRL+F5 to clear the cache and reload, and then try again?
If that doesn't work, can you please share the contents of /etc/config/network, as well as what device you're using?
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

User avatar
CBx86
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby CBx86 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:13 am

Hey guys, good day!

For me works only in wan_dev.

Code: Select all

Gargoyle Version:1.11.X (Built 20190706-1139 git@15070c8c)
Model:NETGEAR WNDR4300


I did a 'firstboot -y' before open this thread. So other settings don't get in the way.

All default, first thing as ppp config, i change MAC in GUI, them dont work.

Now have some custom config.

Note:
<removed> i removed :mrgreen:
and changed macaddr to wan_dev, 'by hand'.

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
        option ifname 'lo'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
        option ula_prefix '<removed>'

config interface 'lan'
        option type 'bridge'
        option ifname 'eth0.1'
        option proto 'static'
        option ip6assign '0'
        option ipaddr '10.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.255.255.224'
        option dns '10.0.0.1'

config device 'lan_dev'
        option name 'eth0.1'
        option macaddr '<removed>'

config interface 'wan'
        option ifname 'eth0.2'
#       option ipv6 '0'
        option proto 'pppoe'
        option username '<removed>'
        option password '<removed>'
        option keepalive '2 2'
        option pppd_options 'debug'

config device 'wan_dev'
        option name 'eth0.2'
        option macaddr '<removed>'

config interface 'wan6'
        option ifname 'eth0.2'
        option proto 'dhcpv6'

config interface 'm'
        option ifname 'eth0.2'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '192.168.1.2'
        option netmask '255.255.255.248'

config switch
        option name 'switch0'
        option reset '1'
        option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '1'
        option ports '1 2 3 4 0t'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '2'
        option ports '5 0t'


Thanks! :D

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5304
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby Lantis » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:28 am

After firstboot, does network config have macaddr option under wan_dev, or only after you modify it? This is important to understand.

If it contains macaddr, then please clear browser cache and try again as suggested.
If not, please use browser developer mode and copy paste contents of basic.js to me (via pastebin) and I'll look.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

RomanHK
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby RomanHK » Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:46 am

@ CBx86
Your configuration is weird.
1. IPv6 - Gargoyle does not support IPv6
2. pppd_option "debug" is not in Gragoyle by default
3. The interface "m" should not be.
4. if the ISP requires a MAC address, it should be "wan" in the Interface

This configuration is taken from OpenWrt from some other forum and is not compatible with Gargoyle. The reason why it doesn't work otherwise will be something else.

I also had cyclical problems with PPPoE, try the default settings, what Gargoyle creates. Delete this file (even as a test) via ssh:

Code: Select all

rm -f /etc/ppp/ip-up.d/modemaccess.sh
and see if PPPoE connects.

EDIT: You can also use the following command to configure the default configuration:

Code: Select all

rm -r /overlay/* && reboot -f
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

User avatar
CBx86
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby CBx86 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 4:03 pm

Lantis wrote:After firstboot, does network config have macaddr option under wan_dev, or only after you modify it? This is important to understand.

If it contains macaddr, then please clear browser cache and try again as suggested.
If not, please use browser developer mode and copy paste contents of basic.js to me (via pastebin) and I'll look.


Hey!

No! After firstboot, dont have any macaddr in wan (99% sure) or wan_dev (100% sure).

The wan mac address change every boot, if leave as default. (That's why I went to look whats going on)

The browser (FF) i used clear all data every time i close it. (use this browser for dev, update firmware, etc)

Pastebin i post lather. :D
Last edited by CBx86 on Tue Dec 03, 2019 4:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CBx86
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby CBx86 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 4:25 pm

Hey Roman!

This is my current config. Not the default one, i need this modem at home.

I dont have the default config anymore, and cant 'clean' it just now...

Im reporting using the default config, without my changes.
Changing only pppoe and 'cloning' MAC from other router. MAC dont change, and keep randomly changing WAN MAC, every reboot.
Until i do, what i post in wan_dev.


OoContext:
Dont know about copy some config, i done mine reading wiki gargoyle and openwrt. "Kindling Easy" i fix flaw using firewall. Relax about that. :D

Thanks!

RomanHK wrote:@ CBx86
Your configuration is weird.
1. IPv6 - Gargoyle does not support IPv6
2. pppd_option "debug" is not in Gragoyle by default
3. The interface "m" should not be.
4. if the ISP requires a MAC address, it should be "wan" in the Interface

This configuration is taken from OpenWrt from some other forum and is not compatible with Gargoyle. The reason why it doesn't work otherwise will be something else.

I also had cyclical problems with PPPoE, try the default settings, what Gargoyle creates. Delete this file (even as a test) via ssh:

Code: Select all

rm -f /etc/ppp/ip-up.d/modemaccess.sh
and see if PPPoE connects.

EDIT: You can also use the following command to configure the default configuration:

Code: Select all

rm -r /overlay/* && reboot -f

RomanHK
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Custom MAC adress GUI Bug?

Postby RomanHK » Tue Dec 03, 2019 4:25 pm

CBx86 wrote:The wan mac address change every boot, if leave as default. (That's why I went to look whats going on)

This is very strange :shock: - ̶i̶t̶ ̶s̶e̶e̶m̶s̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶m̶e̶ ̶a̶ ̶b̶u̶g̶ ̶i̶n̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶u̶-̶b̶o̶o̶t̶ ̶e̶n̶v̶i̶r̶o̶n̶m̶e̶n̶t̶ (probably the MAC address is missing and u-boot generates a new MAC). This should not work like this.
EDIT: https://forum.openwrt.org/t/what-do-lan ... ts-do/6641

Yes, by default the MAC address is not given anywhere (LAN or WAN), it should be read from the hardware - MAC address = Physical address.
Last edited by RomanHK on Tue Dec 03, 2019 5:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0


Return to “Gargoyle Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest