1.3.7 bugs

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
northerpl
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 3:25 pm

1.3.7 bugs

Post by northerpl »

Hi. My router is Tp-link wr1043nd and i found some bugs. Qos site doesn't work fine. You can't add Service Classes and set max bandwidth properties. If you change /etc/config/qos_gargoyle and set max bandwidth, on site is "undefined kbps"/

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by pbix »

I will look into this. Please tell me what browser you are using.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

northerpl
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by northerpl »

I check on IE 7, FF, and chrome. Generaly i think it's problem with ajax.

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1443
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by Eric »

I found and fixed two bugs in the QoS interface code today.

The fix for the bug reported here was just a matter of fixing a typo -- but I also found a much bigger problem. It looks like in 1.3.6 a bug got introduced (which remains in 1.3.7) that prevented editing/updating of service classes (though new classes can be added without problems). I think I've managed to fix this second bug, but the fix was highly nontrivial.

Pbix (or anyone else who's willing to pull code from the repo) could you help test this and make sure there are no further problems with the new code?

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by pbix »

After spending several hours testing this I found a few more issues.

1) If you remove a class which is used by a rule the rule turns red. But if you just save then things get corrupted. The class is deleted from the uci database which causes a javascript error on reload and all your rules will no longer display. I decided to change the rule to the default service class in this case.

2) The removeserviceclasscallback() function needs to disable the dynamic updates. I added the required line.

Hopefully there are no more issues with the QoS javascript.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

northerpl
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by northerpl »

Thanks for your work. Now qos working. I'am testing it now. I find one more bug in restrictions section in whitelist. When i try to add something like permit all connections exept bittorent and restart firewall i had this massages:

Code: Select all

 iptables -t filter -A egress_whitelist   -m connmark  !  --mark  /  -j ACCEPT
 iptables v1.4.6: connmark: Bad value for "--mark" option: "/"
Try `iptables -h' or 'iptables --help' for more information.
There is probably mistake in .js file or bash script.

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1443
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by Eric »

This hould be fixed in the repository now.

zuber
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:54 am

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by zuber »

Sorry. But I do not know English, so I used the google translation.
My problem is described in this forum - the google translated page

http://translate.google.pl/translate?js ... 95&act=url

website in Polish

http://eko.one.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?id=995

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by vplessky »

Decided to connect to Internet my WR841ND with Gargoyle 1.3.7
PPPoE connection is established.
But connection speed is VERY SLOW.

Looking at Status page - I see:

Code: Select all

WAN IP Address:95.220.95.190
WAN Netmask:255.255.255.255
WAN MAC Address:
WAN Gateway IP:212.1.254.106
WAN DNS Server(s):192.168.1.3
invisible212.1.224.6
invisible212.1.230.111
As you see - for some reason there is no Mac address for WAN interface!

I am confident that I changed Mac address for WAN interface on Internet/WAN page, Use Custom MAC Address: is checked,and I have valid address entered there.

Waht is going wrong?

Connection to Internet is about 2k-10K/sec.
Bittorrent is also not working.
I tried with both UPnP enabled, and UPnP disabled+Port Forwarded manually.

Inte

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: 1.3.7 bugs

Post by vplessky »

vplessky wrote: ...
As you see - for some reason there is no Mac address for WAN interface!

I am confident that I changed Mac address for WAN interface on Internet/WAN page, Use Custom MAC Address: is checked,and I have valid address entered there.

What is going wrong?
Here is /etc/config/network from running router:

Code: Select all

root@Gargoyle:~# cat /etc/config/network

config 'interface' 'loopback'
        option 'ifname' 'lo'
        option 'proto' 'static'
        option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
        option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'

config 'interface' 'lan'
        option 'ifname' 'eth0'
        option 'type' 'bridge'
        option 'proto' 'static'
        option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'
        option 'ipaddr' '192.168.1.3'
        option 'dns' '192.168.1.3'

config 'switch' 'eth0'
        option 'enable_vlan' '1'

config 'switch_vlan'
        option 'device' 'eth0'
        option 'vlan' '1'
        option 'ports' '0 1 2 3 4'

config 'interface' 'wan'
        option 'ifname' 'eth1'
        option 'proto' 'pppoe'
        option 'username' '<myusername>'
        option 'password' '<mypassword>'
        option 'keepalive' '3 5'
        option 'macaddr' '00:23:54:62:e0:b6'

Post Reply