relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Armik
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:59 am

relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Armik »

possible to run the relay tor on this router from latest firmware. if yes how?
edit the file torrс does not work,from a graphical environment also does not work.
WRT3200ACM
PC Engines APU2

petbrau
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by petbrau »

Can confirm your problem with 1.9.1 also on WNDR3800 and with 1.9.X (Built 20160714-0844 git@9b75d12) on WNDR3700v2.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5630
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Lantis »

Please describe steps to reproduce error
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Armik
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:59 am

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Armik »

Lantis wrote:Please describe steps to reproduce error

by editing the file torrc uncommented lines OrPort and DirPort restarted relay tor but the relay has not appeared.
WRT3200ACM
PC Engines APU2

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5630
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Lantis »

why are you editing the config file and not using the GUI?

Can you not achieve the same thing by using the Tor Plugin in the GUI?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Armik
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:59 am

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Armik »

Lantis wrote:why are you editing the config file and not using the GUI?

Can you not achieve the same thing by using the Tor Plugin in the GUI?

It does not work in the GUI. It is also not clear why port 9090 instead of 9001 as a standard. if you use a torus show what should be setup in the GUI.
WRT3200ACM
PC Engines APU2

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5630
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Lantis »

Well these are two different questions really.
1. Why doesn't the plugin work
2. why isn't the custom configuration work

I'll wait for iSpyiSail to chime in. I think he uses TOR.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Armik
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:59 am

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Armik »

Lantis wrote:Well these are two different questions really.
1. Why doesn't the plugin work
2. why isn't the custom configuration work

I'll wait for iSpyiSail to chime in. I think he uses TOR.

good.thank you.
WRT3200ACM
PC Engines APU2

Armik
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:59 am

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by Armik »

and could not find anything((
WRT3200ACM
PC Engines APU2

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: relay tor on router linksys wrt1900ac firmware 1.9.1

Post by ispyisail »

works for me

screen shot of you config please

you might want to do a fail safe reset just to make sure of a bad config (or reflash)

Image

Post Reply