clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

leedagar
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 1:56 pm

clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by leedagar »

Hi, I have a setup of two linksys WRT54GL , one as router and the other one as wireless bridge/repeater configured to extend some wireless range where two computer are connected to. I noticed the time is not updated on the bridge(second wrt54gl) thru the ntp servers. I noticed this already on the firmware version 1.3.3 and now i have updated it to 1.3.5. But still the same issue. I also tried switching the WAN ethernet port to "bridge to LAN" because i was thinking it might need to go over the WAN port to check his ntp server connections. But no success. Anyone knows or has the same problem? I see also you cannot change the clock and date. I need this clock to be correct to reboot the router/bridge once a week for example. Thanks already

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by DoesItMatter »

Instead of using the names for the DNS servers,
type in the IP addresses instead.

You can look them up by just running a ping command

i.e.

From a command prompt:

ping ntpserver.com

should return the IP address.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

leedagar
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 1:56 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by leedagar »

I tried with the ip addresses but no result. I will test soon the wireless bridge/repeater WRT54GL as an gateway and putting it on the first place next to the modem. If it updates then i know for sure it is no hardware problem with the clock on the router itself. If somebody else has some new ideas to try , be welcome. Thanks in advance. Greetings

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by DoesItMatter »

I used to have a DD-WRT setup with wireless bridge / repeater

I had the same issue on the repeater/bridge device

I have to wonder if its something with the NTP protocol itself

I always had to manually set the date/time on the bridge device

When I switched to WDS condig- it did not have the NTP issue

I THINK you might be able to set date/time from going
into the router via telnet or SSH, but not positive on that.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

tezza
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:31 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by tezza »

leedagar wrote:Hi, I have a setup of two linksys WRT54GL , one as router and the other one as wireless bridge/repeater configured to extend some wireless range where two computer are connected to. I noticed the time is not updated on the bridge(second wrt54gl) thru the ntp servers. I noticed this already on the firmware version 1.3.3 and now i have updated it to 1.3.5. But still the same issue. I also tried switching the WAN ethernet port to "bridge to LAN" because i was thinking it might need to go over the WAN port to check his ntp server connections. But no success. Anyone knows or has the same problem? I see also you cannot change the clock and date. I need this clock to be correct to reboot the router/bridge once a week for example. Thanks already


Try giving the wireless bridge/repeater its own DNS server. This is what I had to do to get my Asus wireless bridge/repeater to update its time. I use Googles 8.8.8.8 .

Cheers
Terry

leedagar
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 1:56 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by leedagar »

Hi, tried to set the googles 8.8.8.8 ntp address but still it doesn't work. I also notice the time zone is always going back to UTC-8 instead of the selected one UTC+1. I will try soon to see if the WDS setup works for me. Thanks

florachan
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 11:27 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by florachan »

HELP bug,


On this page
time.sh

Time Zone: IS always reverted to UTC 0800 Pacific Time!!!


when the AUTO Update Frequency kicks in.. the time will be reseted.. and time is wrong!

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by DoesItMatter »

I only saw this once or twice when messing around on some
older builds - never saw this issue on Backfire builds

What I had to do was do a reset to defaults and re-configure

Normally, I just re-flashed and re-configured from scratch to
make sure that I didn't have any damaged config files

This always resolved any issues I had with time not working
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

leedagar
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 1:56 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by leedagar »

Hi , i tried resetting the bridge to defaults and reconfigured it. But it still does not update and goes after saving to the -8UTC time. Can you suggest me some other reset options? I only could reset the WRT54GL model thru the GUI of Gargoyle, the reset button on the back does not respond. I tried with a push of at least 5 seconds to reset it(powered on) and didn't noticed any restart of the bridge. If you have other reset ways to try, i would like to hear them. thanks in advance again!!!!

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: clock/time not updated on wireless bridge/repeater

Post by DoesItMatter »

The reset button DOES NOT work with Gargoyle

there are only a few specific atheros devices that have the reset
button working - broadcom routers do not have the reset button
function working.

for a full reset - I usually re-flash via TFTP

or

re-flash with a mini image of DD-WRT, then re-flash Gargoyle

that will for sure wipe out any old configs
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

Post Reply