WoL

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

hnl_dk
Moderator
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:37 pm

Re: WoL

Post by hnl_dk »

mates wrote:
hnl_dk wrote:The two computers do not use the same MAC address, do they?


no
here are OK MAC address when PC are connected
10.0.0.2 6C:F0:49:05:05:92
10.0.0.3 00:1A:4D:47:00:73

okey
Router: TL-WR1043ND - Gargoyle 1.5.4
AP: TL-WR1043ND - Gargoyle 1.5.4

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: WoL

Post by mates »

on 1.5.3. problem is gone all working OK

I think this can be closed

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: WoL

Post by mates »

after few days I have again same problem with WOL

I turn off my computer (windows 7)
I go to web gui from another PC from another site (wan acces)
in wol I see 00:00...

but when I pres reboot than mac address is OK and WOL is working

any idea?

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4875
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: WoL

Post by ispyisail »

gargoyle version?

dhyogo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:27 pm

Re: WoL

Post by dhyogo »

Sometimes I have this problem, After "Stand by mode" my PC,
Image
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Image
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
After "Reboot" WOL normal again.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Image
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gargoyle Version 1.5.6
Router: TP-LINK TL-WR1043ND v1.8
PC conected by Gigabit LAN (Marvel)

Thanks for open FW, the best for me.
Sorry my bad english.
(Braziliam)

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: WoL

Post by mates »

ispyisail wrote:gargoyle version?


again I have same problem ... now on 1.5.9 (but same isue I saw and reported on prewious releases). I see 00:00:00.... instead my MAC

I normaly hibernate my PC as I usualy do, but 1 from 10 hibernates do this 00:00....

also I know that when i for example few times (2 or 3 attempt is usualy enough) restart router than MAC addres is showd OK and WoL is working ok

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: WoL

Post by mates »

i found one workaround how to correct 00:00:00:00 MAC
when I have this isue I normaly go to SYSTEM MENU / Router acces and here I check Enable Remote SSH Access after saving list of MAC address under WoL are refreshed ... after that I undo this change.
(maybe something is refreshing MAC)

it would be great if this refresh run every time when I acces to WoL page

gumball3000
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 8:20 am

Re: WoL

Post by gumball3000 »

I also got the same problem with the latest version of gargoyle 1.5.9 on a tplink wr1043ND router. Sometimes only on a single PC, instead the correct MAC address i got this one: 00:00:00:00:00:00.

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: WoL

Post by mates »

gumball3000 wrote:I also got the same problem with the latest version of gargoyle 1.5.9 on a tplink wr1043ND router. Sometimes only on a single PC, instead the correct MAC address i got this one: 00:00:00:00:00:00.


then try workaround as i described

tick SSH acces after than SAVE and untick SSH acces and SAVE ... you will see ok MAC addres back ... but it would be better to have some kind of this refresh automaticaly

gorca74
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: WoL

Post by gorca74 »

The refresh trick seems to be a solution for this bug with zeros. I did experience this problem when using v1.4.7. Don't know if its still present now with v1.5.10.

However, in v1.5.10, wake on LAN port forwarding function has bugs. I have a feeling issue is connected to zeros issue.

Am able to wake up a remote PC behind 1043ND by sending magic packet from my PC, but not every time. So, one time I can wake it and than 3 times I can't, trying just a minute later.
Gargoyle Version:1.5.10
TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v1

Post Reply