Vers. 1.3.13

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
behappy
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Vers. 1.3.13

Post by behappy »

Very good firmware. Thanks.
But I get some problems with it.

1. Despite of wireless is enabled and broadcasted but the client pc couldn't connect to the router. Router Setup; dual band, channel width 40MHz, multi SSID, different channel on 2.4Mhz (11), on 5 GHz (48). Changed back to channel width 20MHz the client pc can connect to the router. What is the problem here?
2. With my half bridge modem I need to add the rules because of ARP problem
- route add -net 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 eth1
- route add default gw 192.168.1.1
but the upon rules aren't valid from the GUI, since the gw address 0.0.0.0 isn't allowable. Why ???

Wdnr3700 w. OpenWrt/LuCi works wo. probl. but I prefer your nicely GUI.

EDIT:
At 1. Found out the limited editing from GUI. Can't neither change channel width to 40MHz below nor above. That's why no valid channel according regdomain.
At 2. Still don't know to add it in GUI. Add those from terminal is ok, but how to save them permanently?

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Vers. 1.3.13

Post by DoesItMatter »

https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/wireless

Check that page

also check this one:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=979

-------------------

You can add the option 'noscan' in /etc/config/wireless

That will force the router to use 40 mhz bandwidth mode.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

behappy
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Re: Vers. 1.3.13

Post by behappy »

@DoesItMatter,
Thanks for your tips about 'noscan'.
Found the way to resolve both my problems. Connect the router w. WinScp, edit the config files w. the built-in text editor, much easier end using vi or nano !!!

ruriruri
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:42 am

Re: Vers. 1.3.13

Post by ruriruri »

I found out 40mhz only works on channel 5 for me.

I did not use the "noscan"

juzis28
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 12:23 pm

Re: Vers. 1.3.13

Post by juzis28 »

If i connect with WinSCP to fonera, it gives me error - no sftp service found...
ssh is configured and works on 22 port. Do i need to install something to have secure ftp access?

behappy
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Re: Vers. 1.3.13

Post by behappy »

ruriruri wrote:I found out 40mhz only works on channel 5 for me.

I did not use the "noscan"


You dont need to add noscan, but editing the network config is necessary to enable HT40 plus or minus (above or below) because GUI options are invisible

option 'type' 'mac80211'
option 'macaddr' 'xx:xx:xx:...'
option 'hwmode' '11ng'
list 'ht_capab' 'SHORT-GI-40'
list 'ht_capab' 'TX-STBC'
list 'ht_capab' 'RX-STBC1'
list 'ht_capab' 'DSSS_CCK-40'
option 'distance' '300'
option 'htmode' 'HT40-'
option 'disabled' '0'
option 'channel' '8'
option 'txpower' '17'
option 'country' 'US'


cfg80211: Regulatory domain changed to country: US
cfg80211: (start_freq - end_freq @ bandwidth), (max_antenna_gain, max_eirp)
cfg80211: (2402000 KHz - 2472000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2700 mBm)
cfg80211: (5170000 KHz - 5250000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 1700 mBm)
cfg80211: (5250000 KHz - 5330000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
cfg80211: (5490000 KHz - 5600000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
cfg80211: (5650000 KHz - 5710000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 2000 mBm)
cfg80211: (5735000 KHz - 5835000 KHz @ 40000 KHz), (300 mBi, 3000 mBm)

behappy
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Re: Vers. 1.3.13

Post by behappy »

juzis28 wrote:If i connect with WinSCP to fonera, it gives me error - no sftp service found...
ssh is configured and works on 22 port. Do i need to install something to have secure ftp access?

Don't need too. Use file protocol scp in stead in yr winscp session

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: Vers. 1.3.13

Post by Eric »

I will look into the issue with static routes -- thanks for reporting it.

When the channel is the max, it automatically gets set to use htc40-, otherwise htc40+. That's why you're seeing the issue with the 40MHz channel width.

Post Reply