Gargoyle as Access Point

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
MickO
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 7:25 am

Gargoyle as Access Point

Post by MickO »

Hello all. Welcome to 2020.
I've just set up a WRT1200ac as an AP and Switch with WAN connected to main router.
DHCP is Disabled on the AP with the main router providing DHCP and DNS.
Strangely, if I restart the AP, I notice that DHCP is Enabled again. Is this a bug or default behaviour?
Using 1.12.0 on both routers.
Cheers.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5588
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Gargoyle as Access Point

Post by Lantis »

It's intended behaviour, that has been changed post the 1.12.0 release.
This will no longer happen in subsequent releases, or user generated builds on 1.12.x/1.13.x as of 16th December 2019.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

MickO
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 7:25 am

Re: Gargoyle as Access Point

Post by MickO »

OK. Thanks. Will look out for the .1, cheers.

Post Reply