Visited WebSite -Web Usage

If your problem doesn't fall into one of the other categories, report it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Opale7000
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:11 pm

Visited WebSite -Web Usage

Postby Opale7000 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:15 am

Hello All and :D New year.

I have turn on web usage to monitor visited websites. The thing I do not understand is that there quite a large list of websites that I have no idea why they show up as visited?

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4231
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Visited WebSite -Web Usage

Postby ispyisail » Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:45 am

yeah

My understanding is web sites are pulling information from all over the place

rseiler
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 12:31 am

Re: Visited WebSite -Web Usage

Postby rseiler » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:21 am

I think a bunch of them are tracking servers and other behind-the-scenes sites that are hit when accessing whatever the main site you're visiting is. They serve to drown out what someone might want to see when using this feature. I'm not sure that there's a way the router could filter those out for the purposes of presenting what you really want to see on this page, but it would be nice.

Another problem is that the Web usage feature gets enabled by itself from time to time for reasons that I've never been able to figure out.

I saw this again tonight when I noticed that two virtually identically-configured routers in two very similar environments were using significantly different amounts of memory, and they both had been rebooted at the same time that morning. One was using around 40MB of 123MB, and the other about 75MB.

I noticed the one that was using more memory had Web usage enabled with a LONG history of both that and searches--and it was set at the default of all IPs. Is it remotely plausible that that would consume a large amount of memory? Other than this router also having watchdog enabled, I'm at a loss for what other differences there are.

To work around the problem, I configured Web usage for one IP only (and one that's not used on the LAN). Also, I set the number of sites/searches to 1 each, before disabling it again. So the next time it enables itself, it's not going to be doing much.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4454
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Visited WebSite -Web Usage

Postby Lantis » Mon Mar 12, 2018 1:36 am

It reenables when you sysupgrade.
It’s on my list of things to change. It’s a trivial fix but a bit of a pain to fix.

Yes a large list can use a lot of memory.
Every char being 1 byte, associated to an IP (again 1 byte per char) and a date time stamp (think is 4 byte integer but could be more).
WRT32X on 1.11.X
Various ar71xx/mvebu boards in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases


Return to “Other Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests