WDS setup using Gargoyle

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by vplessky »

I'd like to implement WDS setup using two routers flashed with OpenWrt/Gargoyle.

Routers are based on Atheros chipset (TP-Link WR1043ND, WR841ND)

Wireless settings in OpenWrt have options:
- Access Point (WDS)
- Client (WDS)
What is equivalent for those operation modes in Gargoyle (if it possible to configure at all)?

Has someone tested similar setup using Atheros-based Routers-Access Points?

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1443
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by Eric »

I tested this between two ath9k routers (which I believe these are). This should work.

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by vplessky »

Eric wrote:I tested this between two ath9k routers (which I believe these are). This should work.
Yes, those routers are using Atheros / ath9k

Your answer suggests there is no specific tuning required?
Access Point (WDS) setup which I defined in OpenWrt Backfire results in interface settings for wlan as "Master+WDS"

/etc/config/wireless has following settings:

Code: Select all

root@OpenWrt:~# cat /etc/config/wireless

config 'wifi-device' 'radio0'
        option 'type' 'mac80211'
        option 'channel' '5'
        option 'macaddr' 'd8:5d:4c:bf:25:b4'
        option 'hwmode' '11ng'
        list 'ht_capab' 'SHORT-GI-40'
        list 'ht_capab' 'TX-STBC'
        list 'ht_capab' 'RX-STBC1'
        list 'ht_capab' 'DSSS_CCK-40'
        option 'disabled' '0'
        option 'txpower' '27'
        option 'htmode' 'HT40-'

config 'wifi-iface'
        option 'device' 'radio0'
        option 'network' 'lan'
        option 'mode' 'ap'
        option 'encryption' 'psk'
        option 'key' '<my key>'
        option 'ssid' 'OWrt'
        option 'wds' '1'

What should be correct settings for Client (WDS)?
I could not test it here, as when I switch OpenWrt router to Client (WDS), and tried to connect to TP-Link WA801ND Access Point, or WR1043ND router (both running with stock firmware), they (WA801ND, WR1043ND) hang.

TP-Link support told me that OpenWrt is not supported.
And with native firmware on both hosts, WDS connection works.

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1443
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by Eric »

You can configure the client settings in Gargoyle itself. Go up to the top of Connection/Basic and under "Configure Device As" Select "Wireless Bridge/Repeater". Then a screen will come up that will let you configure a WDS client.

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by vplessky »

Eric, thank you for your excellent work!

Upgraded my WR841ND to Gargoyle 1.3.7

Used following settings:
----------------------------------

Code: Select all

Device Configuration: Gateway (default)
Internet/WAN: Disabled
Wireless Mode: AP+WDS
Operation Mode: N+G+B
Channel Width:  40MHz
Encryption: WPA-PSK
1) Connection to router (AP) from Windows Vista PC = connection speed 300Mbps

2) WDS link from TP-Link WR1043ND (running with stock firmware) started, and running smoothly.
I can ping from one PC connected to first router another router/PC. And from second PC - first router and its client..

So, if someone wants ro run mixed configuration (OpenWrt + stock firmware), it can be done with Gargoyle 1.3.7
I will post screenshots shortly.

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by vplessky »

iwconfig - from WR841ND running in AP+WDS mode

Code: Select all

root@Gargoyle:~# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      no wireless extensions.

imq0      no wireless extensions.

imq1      no wireless extensions.

br-lan    no wireless extensions.

wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  Mode:Master  Frequency:2.432 GHz  Tx-Power=27 dBm
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:on

mon.wlan0  IEEE 802.11bgn  Mode:Monitor  Tx-Power=27 dBm
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:off

wlan0.sta1  IEEE 802.11bgn  Mode:Secondary  Tx-Power=27 dBm
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Power Management:off

#iwlist txpower

Code: Select all

root@Gargoyle:~# iwlist txpower
lo        no transmit-power information.

eth0      no transmit-power information.

eth1      no transmit-power information.

imq0      no transmit-power information.

imq1      no transmit-power information.

br-lan    no transmit-power information.

wlan0     unknown transmit-power information.

          Current Tx-Power=27 dBm       (501 mW)

mon.wlan0  unknown transmit-power information.

          Current Tx-Power=27 dBm       (501 mW)

wlan0.sta1  unknown transmit-power information.

          Current Tx-Power=27 dBm       (501 mW)
Don't know why it lists " unknown transmit-power information"
But current TX-Power is displayed (27 dBm), so I am happy.

QLink
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by QLink »

Hi Guys,

got a similar situation:

i have 2 Buffalo WZR-G300NH Devices here and i flashed from Open WRT Kamikaze to Gargoyle 2h before.

i want to build a wds, but cant get it working :(

device 1 config:

Gateway (Default)
192.168.1.1
255.255.255.0
Wireless Mode: AP+WDS
Operation Mode: N+G+B
Channel Width: 20MHz
Tx Power: Max
Wireless MAC Filer: Disabled

Access Point SSID: OpenWRT
Wireless Channel: 6
Encryption: None
Broadcast SSID: Enabled
Wireless Client Isolation: Disabled


and here's Device2:

Wireless Bridge/Repeater
192.168.1.2
255.255.255.0
AP/Gateway IP: 192.168.1.1
Wan Ethernet Port: Disabled
Custom DNS: 192.168.1.1

Connect Via WDS
Operation Mode: N+G+B
Channel Width: 20MHz
Tx Power: Max
Access Point SSID: OpenWRT
Wireless Channel: 6
Encryption: None


is there anything wrong in my setup ? why cant i establish a wds with this config ?
you have some advices what else i could try to get this working ?
how/where do i exactly see when/if a wds is running properly ?

up to now i just try to access both devices... if i only can acess one device i guess wds is not running...


thanks in advance

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by vplessky »

1) try Wireless Mode: AP+WDS
for second AP as well

2) disable Firewall/routing for second AP

to check if WDS is working:
a) open telnet/ssh
b) check ifconfig, iwconfig
you should have wlan0.sta listed and working

Unfortunately Gargoyle (or OpenWrt/LuCI) doesn't have web interface to display WDS connections.
This feature is on top in my wishlist.
Hope it would be implemented soon. :-)

Here are examples how WDS status is displayed on some AP/routers:
3Com WER101

3Com AP7760 Site Survey

3Com AP7760 WDS Link Status

vplessky
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by vplessky »

iwconfig should have output like this:
root@Gargoyle:~# iwconfig
...
wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn Mode:Master Frequency:2.432 GHz Tx-Power=27 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:on

mon.wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn Mode:Monitor Tx-Power=27 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off

wlan0.sta1 IEEE 802.11bgn Mode:Secondary Tx-Power=27 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off
wlan0.sta1 is related to WDS.

You need to check this on both routers flashed with OpenWrt/Gargoyle.

QLink
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: WDS setup using Gargoyle

Post by QLink »

hi, thx for you reply,

iwconfig gave me following result:

on router1 @192.168.1.1

root@Gargoyle1:~# iwconfig
...
wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn Mode:Master Frequency:2.437 GHz Tx-Power=27 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:on

mon.wlan0 IEEE 802.11bgn Mode:Monitor Tx-Power=27 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off

wlan0.sta1 IEEE 802.11bgn Mode:Secondary Tx-Power=27 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
Power Management:off


and on router2 @192.168.1.2


root@Gargoyle2:~# iwconfig
...
wlan1 IEEE 802.11bgn ESSID:"OpenWRT" Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Points: 00:24:A5:AF:xx:xx (=mac adress from router1) Bit Rate=1Mb/s Tx-Power=27 dBm
RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off Encryption key:off
Power Management:off
Link Quality=70/70 Signal level=-1dBm
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 invalid misc:688 Missed beacon:0


so as you can see, @first router i got this wlan0.sta1 entry, but not @ second router ...

i also tried Wireless Mode: AP+WDS for second router, but if i select this, i neither get the wlan0.sta1 entry on first nor on second router.

dunno where i can disable the firewall, but i haven't enable it anyway, or is it activated as default ?
at the firewall tab i couldn't find any option which, looked like firewall disable or smething like that...

:( :( :(

Post Reply