Can I use my existing router?

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

DaveZ
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:47 pm

Can I use my existing router?

Postby DaveZ » Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:57 pm

Hi all, sorry for the lack of knowledge on my part, I'm not real savvy when it comes to routers/modems etc.

Anyway, I'm using a D-Link DSL 2890AL as my modem/router, which I don't think is compatible with using Gargoyle. Is there a cost effective way that I can add a simple compatible router to the system and just shut off the WiFi on the D-Link? If not, I will have to find an inexpensive, compatible modem/router to replace it. We not long bought the D-Link but now need a way to monitor/control WiFi usage in our home :cry: :roll:

Thanks :)
Dave.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5313
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby Lantis » Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:08 am

Your existing D-Link is not compatible.

Your assumption to add a cheap router and turn off the wifi on the d link is correct.
However, cheap routers often have lack lustre performance.
What kind of internet speed do you have?


I would steer clear of modem/router combos. Gargoyle does not support them.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

DaveZ
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:47 pm

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby DaveZ » Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:16 am

We have ADSL2 internet, which gives decent speed, but nothing to brag about. A quick speedtest shows 3.6 Mb/s but that's with a teenager also hogging bandwidth, hence my desire for this software :( Should I stick with the D-link, or abandon that in favour of something else? I don't mind spending a little so long as I get control back of my internet.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby ispyisail » Tue Jun 14, 2016 12:19 pm


DaveZ
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:47 pm

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby DaveZ » Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:59 pm

That's the sort of thing I was looking at. So that will allow me to monitor and control who uses the WiFi data and how much they use? And I should be able to just hook that router up to me D-link with an ethernet cable and shut down the WiFi on the D-link? Just checking I have the mechanics of it correct in my head. I somehow expected the solution to be more expensive.

Thank you, I really appreciate the help.
Dave.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby ispyisail » Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:53 pm

DaveZ wrote:That's the sort of thing I was looking at. So that will allow me to monitor and control who uses the WiFi data and how much they use? And I should be able to just hook that router up to me D-link with an ethernet cable and shut down the WiFi on the D-link? Just checking I have the mechanics of it correct in my head. I somehow expected the solution to be more expensive.

Thank you, I really appreciate the help.
Dave.


Its not perfect but It mostly does what you have written.

High speed internet is a problem and blocking web sites also doesn't work that well due to most sites being encrypted these days (That's my understanding anyway)

If you have high speed internet you need a different router

DaveZ
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:47 pm

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby DaveZ » Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:18 pm

I don't think our internet would be classified as "high speed". On a good day you might see around 10Mb/s on a speedtest site, but that's about it. Blocking websites isn't really an issue either, it's more being able to limit total data usage. We have a teenager who will quite happily burn our whole months quota, leaving us with throttled internet speed, and lie to our faces and tell us it wasn't him. He only has WiFi access, so I think this will work OK.

Thanks,
Dave.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby ispyisail » Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:36 am

Gargoyle is for you then

I think all the routers can handle 10Mb/s

DaveZ
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:47 pm

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby DaveZ » Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:28 pm

Thanks for all your help guys, I've ordered the Gargoyle Gigabit Router, so hopefully we will soon regain control :) It's a shame the current Australian exchange rate turns an $80 item into a $200 item, but so be it, it'll be worth it to get rid of the frustration.

Cheers,
Dave.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Can I use my existing router?

Postby ispyisail » Fri Jun 17, 2016 3:51 am

DaveZ wrote:Thanks for all your help guys, I've ordered the Gargoyle Gigabit Router, so hopefully we will soon regain control :) It's a shame the current Australian exchange rate turns an $80 item into a $200 item, but so be it, it'll be worth it to get rid of the frustration.

Cheers,
Dave.


Just think of it as purchase with donation.

You should update firmware as soon as you get it. Many bugs have been fixed.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests