Captive Portal

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
ruriruri
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:42 am

Captive Portal

Post by ruriruri »

I just realised what captive portal is, I have been using it a lot at Starbucks and hotels.
It is great that Eric is working on this for Gargoyle. I did a search on google and DD-WRT seems to have captive portal already.
I am just curious, if captive portal is implemented, would it make quotas limit on Gargoyle unecessary?

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: Captive Portal

Post by Eric »

No, it would be a massive improvement for the way quotas work. That way quotas could be set per user instead of per computer.

Here is the issue though: DD-WRT does have captive portal... but it's sort of bolted on as a separate component. It's poorly integrated with the whole. Doing captive portal right, is going to be a huge project -- everything is going to have to be able to match users instead of ips/computers when this is active, which is going to require changes everywhere. I have started on this... but only started. It will be a while before I get there, but I'll do it eventually.

Gargoyle87
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:49 pm

Re: Captive Portal

Post by Gargoyle87 »

Captive portal will be a very nice idea!

-It will be so helpful when there is multiple users sharing the same computer...

-It will be helpful in protecting the quota system against MAC address spoofing! (yes, the protection will not be complete... but certainly it is better than nothing!)

-It will help in managing quotas (it will allow the administrator to set quotas per Username instead of IPs...).

sq7lqw
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:29 pm

Re: Captive Portal

Post by sq7lqw »

I have started on this... but only started. It will be a while before I get there, but I'll do it eventually.
This is a post from 2008, are there any progresses?

Trailblazer
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 3:12 am

Re: Captive Portal

Post by Trailblazer »

sq7lqw wrote:
I have started on this... but only started. It will be a while before I get there, but I'll do it eventually.
This is a post from 2008, are there any progresses?
I, too, would love to see this implemented, or a set of instructions on how to use it in Gargoyle. I tried the Tomato RAF located here:

http://www.victek.is-a-geek.com/tomatoen.html

Didn't work for me at all on my WHR-HP-G54.
Netgear WNDR3700V2 Gargoyle 1.10.0
TP-LINK Archer C7 v4 Gargoyle 1.12

sajjadhalai
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:54 am

Re: Captive Portal

Post by sajjadhalai »

captive portal is necesorry thing.. else
the clients are changing there mac address .. and using other client quota..
any solution for it except Captive portal

Post Reply