DNS provider entry?

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

DNS provider entry?

Post by DoesItMatter »

How can I input a new DNS provider entry that over-rides the ones from my cable provider?

DD-WRT had the option to input your own DNS IP's which replaced the ones given from cable provider - even in DHCP mode.

Reason I ask is there's this great Cisco DNS entry I like to choose as primary DNS.

Would love to be able to do this via Web GUI but have no problem going in manually SSH to do this if necessary.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: DNS provider entry?

Post by Eric »

You can (now) do this by specifying your custom DNS provider in the connection/basic section, and selecting "custom DNS". This has been broken for a while, but should be fixed in the latest bleeding edge firmware.

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: DNS provider entry?

Post by DoesItMatter »

Yup! Working now for the Custom DNS!

Thanks for that!
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

Post Reply