Which Firmware for GL.inet MT300N V2?

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Blebekblebek
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 10:24 pm

Which Firmware for GL.inet MT300N V2?

Post by Blebekblebek »

Continuing the saga of my previously bricked router, I've decided to buy and this time a brand new router, I've look around for most reasonably(as in cheapest) price for it, it doesn't need to have wireless, but unfortunately the better the cpu, it also have very high bandwidth wireless (Dual band, AC, or better) which pointless for me, compared to other TPLINK units (for the price) this one kinda no brainer, 128MB RAM, 16MB Flash, Mediatek chipset, and so on (specs here: https://docs.gl-inet.com/en/3/hardware/mt300n-v2/)

The UI sucks.. I had the same feeling like I'm using TOTOLINK products (which offers more basic config), the IP address setting are limited to range that they assign (192.168.x.x/172.x.x.x/10.x.x.x) no dhcp assignment, they promised the bandwith monitor graph like gargoyle, but it's only a text based, If I want more generic base config, I have to go to advanced setting which will open new window and just goes straight to openwrt LUCI settings and it's very clunky, sometimes the setting won't even saved (or reverted like assigning IP Address).

so far the only good thing about the unit for me is intergrated DNS over TLS, and all the options for VPN, that's it.

I regret the purchase, and I can't return it.
The other reason why I consider this product is because I've used their older units AR150 in the past, and if I remember correctly it doesn't have this much limitation. Guess I was wrong.

Sorry for the rant.

RomanHK
Posts: 762
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Which Firmware for GL.inet MT300N V2?

Post by RomanHK »

:idea: If you don't like OEM firmware, you can try OpenWrt Firmware at worst, it's up to you, but I don't want to force you into anything.
https://openwrt.org/toh/gl.inet/gl.inet_gl-mt300n_v2
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5951
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Which Firmware for GL.inet MT300N V2?

Post by Lantis »

If you want to change IP, use dropdown on the save button and click "apply unchecked" so that it doesn't revert the settings when your browser doesn't reconnect in 30 seconds.

Luci is a good interface, and it is what you'll get with OpenWrt.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Volaris
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 1:02 pm

Re: Which Firmware for GL.inet MT300N V2?

Post by Volaris »

Blebekblebek wrote:
Sun Jan 17, 2021 3:04 am
Continuing the saga of my previously bricked router, I've decided to buy and this time a brand new router, I've look around for most reasonably(as in cheapest) price for it, it doesn't need to have wireless, but unfortunately the better the cpu, it also have very high bandwidth wireless (Dual band, AC, or better) which pointless for me, compared to other TPLINK units (for the price) this one kinda no brainer, 128MB RAM, 16MB Flash, Mediatek chipset, and so on (specs here: https://docs.gl-inet.com/en/3/hardware/mt300n-v2/)

The UI sucks.. I had the same feeling like I'm using TOTOLINK products (which offers more basic config), the IP address setting are limited to range that they assign (192.168.x.x/172.x.x.x/10.x.x.x) no dhcp assignment, they promised the bandwith monitor graph like gargoyle, but it's only a text based, If I want more generic base config, I have to go to advanced setting which will open new window and just goes straight to openwrt LUCI settings and it's very clunky, sometimes the setting won't even saved (or reverted like assigning IP Address).

so far the only good thing about the unit for me is intergrated DNS over TLS, and all the options for VPN, that's it.

I regret the purchase, and I can't return it.
The other reason why I consider this product is because I've used their older units AR150 in the past, and if I remember correctly it doesn't have this much limitation. Guess I was wrong.

Sorry for the rant.
I have that router as a back up. You can flash Polish Gargoyle on it. On first run, it'll give you the option to use English.

If you want stable 1.12:
https://dl.eko.one.pl/gargoyle-pl/openw ... ps/mt76x8/

If you want to try out beta 1.13:
https://dl.eko.one.pl/gargoyle-pl/openw ... ps/mt76x8/

Unlike the official firmware, it doesn't use proprietary Mediatek wifi driver, but if you're not using WiFi that shouldn't be an issue.
QoS Tip: Don't complicate your QoS settings. Gargoyle evenly splits available bandwidth between active devices as needed. Just delete all your classification rules and leave only one normal service class and you're done. No more arguing over bandwidth.

Blebekblebek
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 10:24 pm

Re: Which Firmware for GL.inet MT300N V2?

Post by Blebekblebek »

Volaris wrote:
Sun Jan 17, 2021 12:36 pm
I have that router as a back up. You can flash Polish Gargoyle on it. On first run, it'll give you the option to use English.

If you want stable 1.12:
https://dl.eko.one.pl/gargoyle-pl/openw ... ps/mt76x8/

If you want to try out beta 1.13:
https://dl.eko.one.pl/gargoyle-pl/openw ... ps/mt76x8/

Unlike the official firmware, it doesn't use proprietary Mediatek wifi driver, but if you're not using WiFi that shouldn't be an issue.
Thank you, now it's usable.

Post Reply