Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Oober
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:07 pm

Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by Oober »

Hi,

Using Gargoyle 1.11. I have selected Finland for a region at the first login time.

I don't see the 30 dBm option for 5 GHz wifi, only 27 dBm is present. How to unlock 30 dBm transmit power?

BR Oober

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4926
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by ispyisail »

what is your legal limit?

Oober
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:07 pm

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by Oober »

Based on ETSI, it's 30 dBm on higher channels.

RomanHK
Posts: 762
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by RomanHK »

In my opinion, 27dbm maximum PCI-E performance will be 5GHz card. Already in OpenWrt Chaos Calmer rc3 this performance was recorded (https://dev.archive.openwrt.org/ticket/ ... #comment:3).

Archer C7 V3.0 also only max 27dbm: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32531836861.html
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

Oober
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:07 pm

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by Oober »

RomanHK wrote:In my opinion, 27dbm maximum PCI-E performance will be 5GHz card. Already in OpenWrt Chaos Calmer rc3 this performance was recorded (https://dev.archive.openwrt.org/ticket/ ... #comment:3).

Archer C7 V3.0 also only max 27dbm: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32531836861.html
If I recall, sometimes 30 dbm option would have been present when using original US firmware. I could test US settings for Gargoyle.

Not so familiar with the command line, but are these right commands?

Code: Select all

uci set wireless.radio0.country=US
uci set wireless.radio1.country=US
uci commit wireless

RomanHK
Posts: 762
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by RomanHK »

The commands are correct, but in my opinion, this will not help you (I recommend restarting the router for the changes to take effect).

:!: I still warn, do not violate the established standards and performance for your location! Gargoyle is a community that follows established standards and laws.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

Oober
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:07 pm

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by Oober »

RomanHK wrote:The commands are correct, but in my opinion, this will not help you (I recommend restarting the router for the changes to take effect).

:!: I still warn, do not violate the established standards and performance for your location! Gargoyle is a community that follows established standards and laws.
Dont worry. I will not use illegal settings, only check available settings.

I now tested with US location, and 30 dbm is really there for higher channels. There must be a bug/extra restriction either in OpenWrt or Gargoyle code?

RomanHK
Posts: 762
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by RomanHK »

The location selection is made only once, after the default configuration. However, the selection is based on known information (mtd partition, u-boot environment, WiFi card environment) - but it is not entirely objective.
If you are from Finland, I recommend manually changing the location to FI:

Code: Select all

uci set wireless.radio0.country=FI
uci set wireless.radio1.country=FI
uci commit wireless
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

Oober
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:07 pm

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by Oober »

RomanHK wrote:The location selection is made only once, after the default configuration. However, the selection is based on known information (mtd partition, u-boot environment, WiFi card environment) - but it is not entirely objective.
If you are from Finland, I recommend manually changing the location to FI:

Code: Select all

uci set wireless.radio0.country=FI
uci set wireless.radio1.country=FI
uci commit wireless
Yes, I did it already. But the original question still exists - where is the 30 dbm option when using FI location?

RomanHK
Posts: 762
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Archer C7 v2 and 5GHz Transmit Power

Post by RomanHK »

So if you really have a machine that can do 30dbm, then for the FI region there will be a bug in wireless-regdb - so I'll refer you to OpenWrt, there will be a need to solve this problem - Gargoyle is a "GUI" for OpenWrt.

Changes and news for wireless-regdb database here: https://git.kernel.org/pub/scm/linux/ke ... regdb.git/
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

Post Reply