Wireless bridge static IP

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Gary.M
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:13 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by Gary.M »

OK, so that config is in and working but how do I set the Relay IP address to be what I want it to be?

I've used the primary routers static dhcp facility to assign an ip address of 192.168.0.103 to the bridge via the mac address seen by the primary router, rebooted the bridge, but the relay ip address still comes up at 192.168.0.154.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by Lantis »

The Relay ip can’t be set from the bridge. It is assigned by the AP.

What you are doing is correct. Maybe your bridge has an existing lease with the AP?
If it doesn’t resolve in 12 hours, a reboot of the AP might be wise to flush the cache
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Gary.M
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 4:13 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by Gary.M »

You were right. It's where it should be this morning. The 1.9x install looks great on my phone screen.

Thanks for the assistance.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by Lantis »

No worries glad it all came together
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

d3fz
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by d3fz »

I've manually set a static IP to my wireless bridges (i have two repeaters), if that's any help i'll leave the etc/network cfg below.

Code: Select all

config interface 'lan'
	option ifname 'eth1'
	option force_link '1'
	option type 'bridge'
	option proto 'static'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option ipaddr '192.168.10.1'
	option gateway '192.168.1.1'
	option dns '192.168.1.1'

config interface 'wwan'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '192.168.1.254'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option gateway '192.168.1.1'

config interface 'bridgecfg'
	option proto 'relay'
	option network 'lan wwan'
	option ipaddr '192.168.1.254'
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.12.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 5185
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by ispyisail »

d3fz wrote:I've manually set a static IP to my wireless bridges (i have two repeaters), if that's any help i'll leave the etc/network cfg below.

Code: Select all

config interface 'lan'
	option ifname 'eth1'
	option force_link '1'
	option type 'bridge'
	option proto 'static'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option ipaddr '192.168.10.1'
	option gateway '192.168.1.1'
	option dns '192.168.1.1'

config interface 'wwan'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '192.168.1.254'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option gateway '192.168.1.1'

config interface 'bridgecfg'
	option proto 'relay'
	option network 'lan wwan'
	option ipaddr '192.168.1.254'
set via command line or GUI?

d3fz
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by d3fz »

I've done it via WinSCP, actually. If i change anything via GUI at this point, it will probably override my settings.
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.12.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by Lantis »

That’s a good tip.
I’m not sure it should be added to the UI, but it’s a good advanced use case.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

d3fz
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by d3fz »

Quick question.

I've set up a wireless bridge properly, clients can access the internet with no problem, but when i'm connected through the repeater (wireless/ethernet), i can't access/ping the GUI using the Relay IP.

But if i'm connected to the main router, i can access the repeater GUI using the Relay IP, without a problem.

I also have a very similar setup with another device that's running LEDE (also using relayd), which i can ping (no GUI) normally whenever i'm connected to it.

The only thing that seems to differ from one configuration to another, is the firewall settings, which i haven't touch. They're both default.

Is this the correct behavior when using wireless bridge ?
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.12.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Wireless bridge static IP

Post by Lantis »

You’re supposed to be able to.
Does the relayd process say it is binding to your Relay ip?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply