AC1900 using 1.12 - Help I cannot do anything!!

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

chadycom
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 9:29 am

Re: AC1900 using 1.12 - Help I cannot do anything!!

Post by chadycom »

Sorry for late reply.
I am using a desktop computer connected to the router with ethernet cable.
1- I use winscp to send the stock firmware to tmp folder - FW_WRT1900AC_1.1.10.187766_prod.img
2- then i login with Putty and change directory to tmp
3- I execute the command sysupgrade -n -F -v FW_WRT1900AC_1.1.10.187766_prod.img
4- I get the attached screenshot results
5- Nothing happens except i lose my network connection. no more access to router.
6- I do a failsafe restart for the router, i get the previous gargoyle 1.11 back again.

I am trying to attach a screen shot but I get a yellow triangle saying Sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6049
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: AC1900 using 1.12 - Help I cannot do anything!!

Post by Lantis »

Can you host it externally? Greenshot, Imgur etc.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply